2010–11 Euroleague

EuroLeague season
Euroleague
Barcelona Palau Sant Jordi.jpg
The Palau Sant Jordi in Barcelona hosted the Final Four
Season2010–11
Duration18 October 2010 – 8 May 2011
Number of teams24
Regular season
Season MVPGreece Dimitris Diamantidis
Finals
ChampionsGreece Panathinaikos (6th title)
  Runners-upIsrael Maccabi Electra
Third placeItaly Montepaschi Siena
Fourth placeSpain Real Madrid
Final Four MVPGreece Dimitris Diamantidis
Statistical leaders
Index Rating Spain Fernando San Emeterio 19.1
Points Serbia Igor Rakočević 17.2
Rebounds Turkey Mirsad Türkcan 7.3
Assists Greece Dimitris Diamantidis 6.2

The 2010–11 Turkish Airlines Euroleague was the 11th season of the modern era of professional Euroleague Basketball, and the first under the title sponsorship of Turkish Airlines. Including the competition's previous incarnation as the FIBA Europe Champions Cup, this was the 54th season of the premier first-tier competition for European men's clubs.

The format featured 24 teams, beginning with Game 1 of the first qualifying round on September 21, 2010, and culminating at the Final Four in the Palau Sant Jordi, Barcelona.[1] It was won by the Athenian club Panathinaikos (6th title), who defeated Maccabi Electra in the championship game of May 8, 2011.[2] Montepaschi Siena, finished 3rd by holding off Real Madrid in the third-place game.[3]

At the individual level, the season was marked by Dimitris Diamantidis of Panathinaikos. Not only did the Greek point guard lift the trophy for the third time in five years and receive the Euroleague Final Four MVP award, but he also became the first player ever to win three end-of-season awards: Euroleague MVP, Euroleague Best Defender, and All-Euroleague First Team.[4]

Teams

Key to colors
     Champion
     Runner-up
     Third place
     Fourth place
     Eliminated in Quarterfinals
     Eliminated in Last 16
     Eliminated in the regular season
Country (League) Teams Teams (ranking in 2009-10 national championship)
Spain Spain (ACB) 5 Caja Laboral (1) FC Barcelona (2) Real Madrid (SF) Unicaja Málaga (SF) Power Electronics Valencia (QF)
Italy Italy (Lega A) 3 Montepaschi Siena (1) Armani Jeans Milano (2) Lottomatica Roma (QF)
Greece Greece (GBL) 2 Panathinaikos (1) Olympiacos (2)
Turkey Turkey (TBL) 2 Fenerbahçe Ülker (1) Efes Pilsen (2)
Lithuania Lithuania (LKL) 2 Lietuvos Rytas (1) Žalgiris (2)
Russia Russia (PBL) 2 CSKA Moscow (1) Khimki (2)
Serbia Serbia (KLS) 1 Partizan (1)
France France (LNB Pro A) 1 Cholet (1)
Germany Germany (BBL) 1 Brose Bamberg (1)
Croatia Croatia (A1 Liga) 1 Cibona (1)
Slovenia Slovenia (SKL) 1 Union Olimpija (2)
Israel Israel (BSL) 1 Maccabi Electra (2)
Poland Poland (PLK) 1 Asseco Prokom (1)
Belgium Belgium (BLB) 1 Spirou Charleroi (1)

†As winner of the ULEB Eurocup 2009–10

Draw

The draws for the 2010–11 Turkish Airlines Euroleague was held on Thursday, July 8 at Barcelona, Spain. The draws began at 11:15 local time (CET) and determined the qualifying-round matchups and regular-season groups for the Euroleague, as well as the qualifying rounds for the Eurocup and the regular-season for the EuroChallenge.

Teams were organised into six pots of four teams.

Two teams from the same country cannot coincide in the same Regular Season group, except for Spain that has five teams participating in the competition.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6

Russia CSKA Moscow
Spain FC Barcelona
Greece Olympiacos
Spain Caja Laboral

Italy Montepaschi Siena
Greece Panathinaikos
Israel Maccabi Electra
Spain Real Madrid

Serbia Partizan
Spain Power Electronics Valencia
Spain Unicaja Málaga
Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas

Turkey Fenerbahçe Ülker
Poland Asseco Prokom
Turkey Efes Pilsen
Italy Lottomatica Roma

Lithuania Žalgiris
Croatia Cibona
Italy Armani Jeans Milano
Germany Brose Bamberg

Slovenia Union Olimpija
France Cholet
Belgium Spirou Charleroi (QR A)
Russia Khimki (QR B)

Qualifying rounds

The Qualifying Rounds consisted of three rounds, QR1, QR2 and QR3. The rounds were played in home and away series.


Bracket

The higher ranked team hosted the second leg.

First qualifying round Second qualifying round Third qualifying round
               
1 Germany Alba Berlin 79 95 174
4 France Roanne 86 82 168
1 Germany Alba Berlin 73 73 146
2 Serbia Hemofarm Vršac 67 78 145
2 Serbia Hemofarm Vršac 97 77 174
3 Israel Hapoel Gilboa 84 86 170
1 Germany Alba Berlin 77 70 147
3 Belgium Spirou Charleroi 81 70 151
1 Russia UNICS 84 78 162
4 Netherlands GasTerra Flames 72 63 135
1 Russia UNICS 69 75 144
3 Belgium Spirou Charleroi 75 71 146
2 Czech Republic ČEZ Nymburk 68 73 141
3 Belgium Spirou Charleroi 79 71 150
First qualifying round Second qualifying round Third qualifying round
               
1 France ASVEL 64 84 148
4 Montenegro Budućnost 69 76 145
1 France ASVEL 75 71 146
2 France Le Mans 85 63 148
2 France Le Mans 78 78 156
3 Turkey Banvit 72 66 138
2 France Le Mans 56 66 122
1 Russia Khimki 70 87 157
1 Russia Khimki 77 85 162
4 Italy Pepsi Caserta 74 66 140
1 Russia Khimki 87 74 161
2 Ukraine Budivelnyk 58 67 125
2 Ukraine Budivelnyk w/o
3 Greece Maroussi[5] DSQ

Regular season

The Regular Season began on 18 October 2010 with Olympiacos hosting Real Madrid and ended on 23 December 2010.

If teams were level on record at the end of the Regular Season, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:

  1. Head-to-head record.
  2. Head-to-head point differential.
  3. Point differential during the Regular Season.
  4. Points scored during the regular season.
  5. Sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed in each Regular Season match.
Key to colors
     Top four places in each group advanced to Top 16

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Israel Maccabi Electra 10 9 1 799 700 +99
2. Spain Caja Laboral 10 5 5 809 784 +25
3. Lithuania Žalgiris 10 5 5 762 765 −3
4. Serbia Partizan 10 5 5 658 717 −59
5. Russia Khimki 10 4 6 764 753 +11
6. Poland Asseco Prokom 10 2 8 689 762 −73

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Greece Olympiacos 10 7 3 805 730 +75
2. Spain Real Madrid 10 6 4 734 662 +72
3. Spain Unicaja Málaga 10 5 5 749 759 −10
4. Italy Lottomatica Roma 10 5 5 733 770 −37
5. Germany Brose Bamberg 10 4 6 714 739 −25
6. Belgium Spirou Charleroi 10 3 7 691 766 −75

Group C

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Italy Montepaschi Siena 10 8 2 787 661 +126
2. Turkey Fenerbahçe Ülker 10 7 3 795 723 +72
3. Spain Regal FC Barcelona 10 7 3 766 709 +57
4. Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas 10 4 6 779 784 −5
5. France Cholet 10 4 6 705 774 −69
6. Croatia Cibona 10 0 10 677 858 −181

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Greece Panathinaikos 10 7 3 802 703 +99
2. Slovenia Union Olimpija 10 6 4 789 783 +6
3. Turkey Efes Pilsen 10 5 5 756 768 −12
4. Spain Power Electronics Valencia 10 5 5 689 695 −6
5. Italy Armani Jeans Milano 10 4 6 737 766 −29
6. Russia CSKA Moscow 10 3 7 683 741 −58

Top 16

The 16 qualified teams were drawn into four groups with four teams. The matches were played between January 19 and March 3, the top two teams of every group advanced to the playoffs. The draw took place on 4 January 2011 at Barcelona at 13:00 CET, and was streamed live on the Euroleague's official website.[6]

Key to colors
     Top two places in each group advanced to quarterfinals

Group E

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Spain Caja Laboral 6 4 2 468 437 +31
2. Greece Panathinaikos 6 4 2 452 395 +57
3. Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas 6 3 3 445 473 −28
4. Spain Unicaja Málaga 6 1 5 414 474 −60

Group F

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Spain Regal FC Barcelona 6 6 0 471 402 +69
2. Israel Maccabi Electra 6 3 3 511 442 +69
3. Italy Lottomatica Roma 6 2 4 411 462 −51
4. Slovenia Union Olimpija 6 1 5 394 481 −87

Group G

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Spain Real Madrid 6 5 1 460 423 +37
2. Italy Montepaschi Siena 6 4 2 452 423 +29
3. Turkey Efes Pilsen 6 2 4 426 455 −29
4. Serbia Partizan 6 1 5 389 426 −37

Group H

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Greece Olympiacos 6 5 1 461 418 +43
2. Spain Power Electronics Valencia 6 3 3 449 438 +11
3. Turkey Fenerbahçe Ülker 6 3 3 456 462 −6
4. Lithuania Žalgiris 6 1 5 418 466 −48

Quarterfinals

Team 1 hosted Games 1 and 2, plus Game 5 if necessary. Team 2 hosted Game 3, and Game 4 if necessary.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg 4th leg 5th leg
Caja Laboral Spain 1–3 Israel Maccabi Electra 76–70 81–83 60–81 77–99
Regal FC Barcelona Spain 1–3 Greece Panathinaikos 83–82 71–75 74–76 67–78
Real Madrid Spain 3–2 Spain Power Electronics Valencia 71–65 75–81 75–66 72–81 66–58
Olympiacos Greece 1–3 Italy Montepaschi Siena 89–41 65–82 72–81 76–88

Final four

 
Semifinals
May 6
Final
May 8
 
      
 
 
 
 
Greece Panathinaikos77
 
 
 
Italy Montepaschi Siena69
 
Greece Panathinaikos78
 
 
 
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv70
 
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv82
 
 
Spain Real Madrid63
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
Spain Real Madrid62
 
 
Italy Montepaschi Siena80

Individual statistics

Rating

Rank Name Team Games Rating PIR
1. Spain Fernando San Emeterio Spain Caja Laboral 20 381 19.05
2. Greece Dimitris Diamantidis Greece Panathinaikos 22 407 18.50
3. United Kingdom Joel Freeland Spain Unicaja Málaga 15 262 17.47

Points

Rank Name Team Games Points PPG
1. Serbia Igor Rakočević Turkey Efes Pilsen 14 241 17.21
2. Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Teletović Spain Caja Laboral 20 309 15.45
3. Greece Vassilis Spanoulis Greece Olympiacos 20 284 14.20

Rebounds

Rank Name Team Games Rebounds RPG
1. Turkey Mirsad Türkcan Turkey Fenerbahçe Ülker 12 88 7.33
2. United States James Gist Serbia Partizan 14 97 6.93
3. Lithuania Paulius Jankūnas Lithuania Žalgiris 16 110 6.88

Assists

Rank Name Team Games Assists APG
1. Greece Dimitris Diamantidis Greece Panathinaikos 22 137 6.23
2. Brazil Marcelinho Huertas Spain Caja Laboral 20 111 5.55
3. Montenegro Omar Cook Spain Power Electronics Valencia 21 116 5.52

Other Stats

Category Name Team Games Stat
Steals per game United States Chuck Eidson Israel Maccabi Electra 22 2.64
Blocks per game Slovenia Mirza Begic Lithuania Žalgiris
Spain Real Madrid
16 1.50
Turnovers per game Greece Vassilis Spanoulis Greece Olympiacos 20 3.85
Fouls drawn per game Greece Vassilis Spanoulis Greece Olympiacos 20 5.40
Minutes per game North Macedonia Vlado Ilievski Slovenia Union Olimpija 15 34:48
2FG% Greece Antonis Fotsis Greece Panathinaikos 22 0.760
3FG% Spain Fernando San Emeterio Spain Caja Laboral 20 0.500
FT% France Nando de Colo Spain Power Electronics Valencia 19 0.957

Game highs

Category Name Team Stat
Rating United States Keith Langford Russia Khimki 42
Points United States Keith Langford Russia Khimki 35
Rebounds North Macedonia Richard Hendrix Israel Maccabi Electra 16
Assists Serbia Vule Avdalovic France Cholet 13
Brazil Marcelinho Huertas Spain Caja Laboral
Steals United States Doron Perkins Israel Maccabi Electra 7
United States Charles Smith Italy Lottomatica Roma
Blocks Israel D'or Fischer Spain Real Madrid 6
Turnovers United States DeJuan Collins Lithuania Žalgiris 9
Fouls Drawn United States Keith Langford Russia Khimki 15

Awards

Euroleague 2010–11 MVP

Euroleague 2010–11 Final Four MVP

All-Euroleague Team 2010–11

[7]

Position All-Euroleague First Team Club Team All-Euroleague Second Team Club Team
Greece Dimitris Diamantidis Greece Panathinaikos United States Jeremy Pargo Israel Maccabi Electra
Spain Juan Carlos Navarro Spain FC Barcelona Greece Vassilis Spanoulis Greece Olympiacos
Spain Fernando San Emeterio Spain Caja Laboral Spain Sergio Llull Spain Real Madrid
PF/C
United States Mike Batiste Greece Panathinaikos Serbia Duško Savanović Spain Power Electronics Valencia
PF/C
Greece Sofoklis Schortsanitis Israel Maccabi Electra Lithuania Kšyštof Lavrinovič Italy Montepaschi Siena
Dimitris Diamantidis, Euroleague MVP and final four MVP for 2011

Top Scorer (Alphonso Ford Trophy)

Best Defender

Rising Star

Coach of the Year (Alexander Gomelsky Award)

Club Executive of the Year

MVP Weekly

Regular season

Game Player Team Rating
1 United States Chuck Eidson Israel Maccabi Electra 30
2 United States Bootsy Thornton Turkey Efes Pilsen 29
3 Greece Dimitris Diamantidis Greece Panathinaikos 31
4 Spain Berni Rodríguez Spain Unicaja Málaga 36
5 Dominican Republic Sammy Mejia France Cholet 35
6 Lithuania Kšyštof Lavrinovič Italy Montepaschi Siena 36
7 North Macedonia Darius Washington Italy Lottomatica Roma 31
8 Bosnia and Herzegovina Ratko Varda Poland Asseco Prokom 31
9 North Macedonia Bo McCalebb Italy Montepaschi Siena 34
10 United States Keith Langford Russia Khimki 42

Top 16

Game Player Team Rating
1 United States Kenny Gregory Slovenia Union Olimpija 30
2 Brazil Marcelinho Huertas
United States Khalid El-Amin
Spain Caja Laboral
Lithuania Lietuvos Rytas
29
3 Israel D'or Fischer
Israel Lior Eliyahu
Spain Real Madrid
Israel Maccabi Electra
30
4 Greece Antonis Fotsis Greece Panathinaikos 40
5 Brazil Marcelinho Huertas (2) Spain Caja Laboral 30
6 Spain Fernando San Emeterio Spain Caja Laboral 37

Quarterfinals

Game Player Team Rating
1 North Macedonia Richard Hendrix Israel Maccabi Electra 28
2 United States Malik Hairston Italy Montepaschi Siena 32
3 Serbia Marko Jarić
Israel D'or Fischer (2)
Italy Montepaschi Siena
Spain Real Madrid
27
4 United States Malik Hairston (2) Italy Montepaschi Siena 31
5 Serbia Duško Savanović Spain Power Electronics Valencia 23

MVP of Month

Month Player Team
October 2010 Slovenia Goran Jagodnik Slovenia Union Olimpija
November 2010 United States Chuck Eidson Israel Maccabi Electra
December 2010 Greece Dimitris Diamantidis Greece Panathinaikos
January 2011 Spain Juan Carlos Navarro Spain FC Barcelona
February 2011 Slovenia Radoslav Nesterović Greece Olympiacos
March 2011 United States Jeremy Pargo Israel Maccabi Electra

References and notes

  1. ^ "2011 Euroleague Final Four set for Barcelona". Archived from the original on 18 July 2010. Retrieved 15 July 2010.
  2. ^ "Game report:Maccabi Electra vs Panathinaikos". Archived from the original on 17 May 2011. Retrieved 8 May 2011.
  3. ^ "Game report: Real Madrid vs Montepaschi Sienna". Retrieved 8 May 2011.
  4. ^ "MVP Diamantidis heads 2010-11 All-Euroleague First Team". Archived from the original on 17 May 2011. Retrieved 8 May 2011.
  5. ^ Maroussi's licence to play Qualifying Rounds was revoked on September 16, so Budivelnyk authomatically advance to the Qualifying Round 2.
  6. ^ "Top 16 Draw set for January 4 in Barcelona". euroleague.net. 2010-12-16. Retrieved 2010-12-23.
  7. ^ Euroleague.net MVP Diamantidis heads 2010-11 All-Euroleague First Team.
  8. ^ "Latest News | Euroleague".

External links

  • Euroleague.net Official Site
  • Eurobasket.com Euroleague Page
  • v
  • t
  • e
FIBA European Champions Cup and Euroleague Basketball
FIBA European Champions Cup era, 1958–2001
Seasons
Finals
Euroleague Basketball era, 2000–present
Seasons
Finals
General information
History
Awards
Statistics
  • Category
  • Multimedia
  • v
  • t
  • e
2010–11 Turkish Airlines Euroleague
Champions
Runners-up
Third place
Fourth place
Eliminated in Quarterfinals
Eliminated in Top 16
Eliminated in Regular Season
Eliminated in Third Qualifying Round
Eliminated in Second Qualifying Round
Eliminated in First Qualifying Round
  • v
  • t
  • e
2010–11 European international basketball competitions
« 2009–10
2011–12 »
Continental
competitions
Regional leagues