2013 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

2013 IIHF U20 World Championship
2013 WJHC logo.svg
Tournament details
Host country Russia
DatesDecember 26 – January 5
Teams10
Venue(s)Ufa Arena and Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev[1] (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg United States (3rd title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Sweden
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg Russia
Fourth place Canada
Tournament statistics
Matches played31
Goals scored220 (7.1 per match)
Attendance110,175 (3,554 per match)
Scoring leader(s)Canada Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (15 points)
MVPUnited States John Gibson
Website2013 World Juniors
2012
2014

The 2013 IIHF World U20 Championship (commonly known as the 2013 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships) was the 37th edition of the Ice Hockey World Junior Championship (WJC). It was hosted in Ufa, Russia. It began on December 26, 2012, and ended with the gold medal game played on January 5, 2013. The United States defeated defending-champion Sweden 3–1 to win their third title, their first one since 2010. American goalie John Gibson was named MVP of the tournament.

Russia defeated Canada 6–5 in overtime to win the bronze medal, sending the Canadians home without a medal for the first time since 1998. Latvia was relegated to Division I and Norway was promoted to the 2014 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Venues

Ufa Arena
Capacity: 8,250
Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Capacity: 4,043
Ледовый дворец Уфа - panoramio.jpg Дворец Спорта Уфа.JPG
 RussiaUfa  RussiaUfa

Officials

The IIHF selected 12 referees and 10 linesmen to work the 2013 IIHF Ice Hockey U20 World Championship
They were the following:[2]

Referees
  • United States Harry Dumas
  • Russia Roman Gofman
  • Czech Republic Pavel Hodek
  • Germany Georg Jablukov
  • Russia Sergei Kulakov
  • Finland Jari Levonen
  • Switzerland Didier Massy
  • Sweden Mikael Nord
  • United States Steve Patafie
  • Sweden Mikael Sjöqvist
  • Canada Pat Smith
  • Switzerland Daniel Sticker


Linesmen
  • Canada François Dussureault
  • United States Tommy George
  • Sweden Tobias Haster
  • Latvia Raivis Jučers
  • Switzerland Roman Kaderli
  • Finland Masi Puolakka
  • Russia Stanislav Raming
  • Estonia Anton Semjonov
  • Russia Dmitry Sivov
  • Slovakia Peter Stano

Top division

Each round will be a round-robin tournament, where the teams play each other once within their group. The Preliminary Round is divided into two groups: Group A and Group B, which includes five teams each. From each group, the top three teams will qualify for the playoffs; the 1st-ranked teams earn a direct trip to the Semifinals, while the 2nd and 3rd-ranked teams qualify for the Quarterfinals. The 4th and 5th-ranked teams have to play in the Relegation Round, where the three best teams qualify for the Top Division tournament the following year, with the last-placed team being relegated to the Division I tournament the following year. In the Semifinals, the directly-qualified Semifinalists face the winners from the Quarterfinals.[3]

Rosters

Preliminary round

Legend
Advance to the Semifinals
Advance to the Quarterfinals
Advance to the Relegation Round

Group A

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts Advanced to
 Sweden 4 3 1 0 0 19 8 11 Semifinals
 Czech Republic 4 2 1 0 1 12 10 8 Quarterfinals
  Switzerland 4 1 0 3 0 16 14 6 Quarterfinals
 Finland 4 1 1 0 2 15 15 5 Relegation Round
 Latvia 4 0 0 0 4 6 21 0 Relegation Round

All times local (UTC+6)

December 26, 2012
13:30
Latvia 1–5
(1–3, 0–2, 0–0)
 FinlandIce Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,457
Game reference
Elvis MerzļikinsGoaliesJoonas KorpisaloReferees:
Czech Republic Pavel Hodek
Sweden Mikael Sjöqvist
Linesmen:
Canada François Dussureault
Slovakia Peter Stano
0–11:54 – A. Lehkonen (V. Pokka)
N. Jeļisejevs (A. Kuzmenkovs) – 8:251–1
1–212:23 – M. Aaltonen (R. Ristolainen)
1–315:27 – M. Aaltonen (J. Armia) (PP)
1–433:02 – M. Granlund (J. Armia) (PP)
1–539:18 – R. Ristolainen (M. Aaltonen)
16 minPenalties16 min
12Shots44
December 26, 2012
18:00
Czech Republic 1–4
(0–2, 0–1, 1–1)
 SwedenIce Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,921
Game reference
Matěj MachovskýGoaliesJoel LassinanttiReferees:
Germany Georgij Jablukov
Russia Roman Gofman
Linesmen:
Russia Stanislav Raming
Russia Dmitry Sivov
0–102:16 – S. Collberg (E. Molin, M. Vikstrand) (PP2)
0–203:48 – E. Lindholm (M. Vikstrand, V. Rask) (PP)
0–323:03 – F. Sandberg (SH)
0–452:07 – F. Forsberg (E. Djuse, R. Rakell)
L. Sedlák (J. Vrána) – 59:541–4
16 minPenalties20 min
26Shots41
December 27, 2012
18:00
Switzerland  7–2
(2–1, 3–1, 2–0)
 LatviaIce Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,135
Game reference
Luca BoltshauserGoaliesElvis Merzļikins
Ivars Punnenovs
Referees:
Finland Jari Levonen
Sweden Mikael Nord
Linesmen:
United States Tommy George
Russia Stanislav Raming
0–102:45 – N. Jeļisejevs (E. Siksna, A. Kuzmenkovs) (PP)
C. Bertschy (A. Bertaggia, M. Müller) – 14:141–1
M. Künzle (T. Richard, L. Martschini) – 18:272–1
L. Balmelli (D. Simon, L. Martschini) – 21:073–1
3–223:36 – A. Ševčenko (E. Siksna, E. Kurmis)
S. Andrighetto (T. Richard) (SH) – 31:394–2
S. Zangger (M. Müller) – 34:085–2
M. Künzle (T. Richard, S. Andrighetto) (PP) – 53:046–2
A. Bertaggia (S. Zangger, P. Baltisberger) – 57:337–2
12 minPenalties10 min
39Shots23
December 28, 2012
13:30
Finland 1–3
(0–2, 1–0, 0–1)
 Czech RepublicIce Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 2,543
Game reference
Joonas KorpisaloGoaliesPatrik BartošákReferees:
United States Harry Dumas
United States Steve Patafie
Linesmen:
Canada François Dussureault
Russia Dmitry Sivov
0–114:17 – T. Hyka (T. Pavelka)
0–216:34 – M. Hrbas (P. Šidlík, M. Frk) (PP)
T. Teräväinen (V. Pokka, P. Lindbohm) – 22:291–2
1–359:56 – D. Jaškin (T. Hertl) (ENG)
8 minPenalties12 min
30Shots21
December 28, 2012
18:00
Sweden 3–2 GWS
(0–1, 1–1, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
  SwitzerlandIce Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 2,359
Game reference
Joel Lassinantti
Niklas Lundström
GoaliesMelvin NyffelerReferees:
Russia Roman Gofman
Germany Georgji Jablukov
Linesmen:
United States Tommy George
Slovakia Peter Stano
0–1E. Antonietti (L. Martschini) – 14:04
S. Collberg (M. Vikstrand, E. Molin) (PP) – 30:321–1
1–2M. Künzle (S. Andrighetto, L. Martschini) (PP)
E. Djuse (R. Rakell) – 46:142–2
M. Vikstrand MISS
S. Collberg MISS
V. Rask GOAL
ShootoutMISS C. Bertschy
MISS S. Andrighetto
MISS L. Martschini
4 minPenalties10 min
39Shots31
December 29, 2012
18:00
Latvia 1–5
(0–1, 1–1, 0–3)
 SwedenIce Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,856
Game reference
Ivars PunnenovsGoaliesNiklas LundströmReferees:
Switzerland Didier Massy
Switzerland Daniel Stricker
Linesmen:
Canada François Dussureault
Russia Stanislav Raming
0–119:10 – E. Molin (E. Lindholm, S. Collberg) (PP)
T. Bļugers (E. Siksna, K. Lipsbergs) (PP2) – 23:501–1
1–236:18 – S. Collberg (E. Molin)
1–349:21 – V. Arvidsson (F. Forsberg, R. Rakell)
1–451:49 – V. Arvidsson (C. Djoos, F. Forsberg) (PP)
1–559:13 – A. Wennberg
30 minPenalties22 min
21Shots46
December 30, 2012
13:30
Finland 5–4 GWS
(0–2, 2–0, 2–2)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
  SwitzerlandIce Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 2,354
Game reference
Joonas KorpisaloGoaliesMelvin NyffelerReferees:
Russia Sergei Kulakov
Canada Pat Smith
Linesmen:
Russia Dmitry Sivov
Slovakia Peter Stano
0–113:01 – L. Martschini (D. Simion, D. Kukan)
0–214:02 – S. Andrighetto (T. Richard, M. Künzle)
M. Granlund (J. Vainio, M. Salomäki) – 25:211–2
T. Teräväinen (A. Barkov, M. Salomäki) (PP) – 30:592–2
2–341:08 – A. Bertaggia
2–451:30 – D. Simion (C. Bertschy, S. Zangger (PP)
T. Teräväinen (M. Salomäki, R. Ristolainen) (PP) – 53:063–4
M. Granlund (J. Armia) – 58:204–4
M. Granlund MISS
J. Armia MISS
T. Teräväinen MISS
V. Järveläinen MISS
M. Granlund GOAL
ShootoutMISS L. Martschini
MISS A. Bertaggia
MISS C. Bertschy
MISS T. Richard
MISS S. Andrighetto
10 minPenalties24 min
57Shots23
December 30, 2012
18:00
Czech Republic 4–2
(1–1, 1–0, 2–1)
 LatviaIce Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,756
Game reference
Patrik BartošákGoaliesIvars PunnenovsReferees:
Russia Roman Gofman
Germany Georgij Jablukov
Linesmen:
United States Tommy George
Sweden Tobias Haster
P. Beránek (J. Štencel) – 9:551–0
1–118:33 – Ņ. Jevpalovs (T. Andersons) (PP)
M. Frk (P. Šidlík, R. Faksa) (PP) – 22:012–1
2–241:59 – R. Lipsbergs (K. Lipsbergs, E. Kulda)
D. Jaškin (L. Selák, T. Hertl) – 53:463–2
M. Frk (P. Sidlik) (PP) – 59:334–2
12 minPenalties16 min
40Shots20
December 31, 2012
13:30
Switzerland  3–4 OT
(1–1, 0–2, 2–0)
(OT: 0–1)
 Czech RepublicIce Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,754
Game reference
Melvin NyffelerGoaliesPatrik BartošákReferees:
Finland Jari Levonen
United States Steve Patafie
Linesmen:
Sweden Tobias Haster
Russia Dmitry Sivov
0–103:46 – M. Beran (M. Švihálek)
C. Marti (L. Balmelli, M. Ness) – 14:201–1
1–223:58 – M. Švihálek (D. Jaškin, P. Šidlík)
1–326:46 – T. Hyka (R. Faksa, D. Jaškin)
C. Bertschy (A. Bertaggia, S. Andrighetto) (PP) – 51:452–3
D. Simion (S. Guerra, C. Marti) (PP) – 57:593–3
3–461:39 – T. Hertl (D. Jaškin)
6 minPenalties10 min
29Shots31
December 31, 2012
18:00
Sweden 7–4
(3–1, 2–2, 2–1)
 FinlandIce Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,543
Game reference
Joel Lassinantti
Niklas Lundström
GoaliesJoonas KorpisaloReferees:
Russia Roman Gofman
Canada Pat Smith
Linesmen:
Canada François Dussureault
Estonia Anton Semjonov
A. Wennberg (C. Djoos, W. Karlsson) (PP) – 6:161–0
R. Hägg (A. Wennberg, J. Boyce-Rotevall) – 6:592–0
V. Rask (M. Vikstrand, S. Collberg) (PP) – 13:423–0
3–116:17 – J. Armia (A. Barkov, J. Riikola) (PP)
3–221:26 – R. Ristolainen (A. Barkov, T. Nykopp) (PP)
3–323:55 – J. Armia (T. Teräväinen, M. Granlund) (PP2)
V. Arvidsson (R. Rakell, T. Nilsson) – 36:034–3
F. Forsberg (V. Arvidsson, C. Djoos) (PP) – 36:475–3
5–450:40 – V. Järveläinen (T. Nykopp)
E. Molin (T. Nilsson, W. Karlsson) (PP) – 58:386–4
V. Arvidsson (R. Rakell, N. Lundström) (ENG) – 59:017–4
26 minPenalties30 min
42Shots38

Group B

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts Advanced to
 Canada 4 4 0 0 0 21 8 12 Semifinals
 Russia 4 2 1 0 1 13 7 8 Quarterfinals
 United States 4 2 0 0 2 19 7 6 Quarterfinals
 Slovakia 4 0 1 1 2 10 19 3 Relegation Round
 Germany 4 0 0 1 3 4 26 1 Relegation Round

All times local (UTC+6)

December 26, 2012
15:30
Germany 3–9
(1–2, 2–5, 0–2)
 CanadaUfa Arena
Attendance: 3,618
Game reference
Elmar TrautmannGoaliesMalcolm SubbanReferees:
United States Harry Dumas
Russia Roman Gofman
Linesmen:
Latvia Raivis Jučers
Estonia Anton Semjonov
0–103:02 – X. Ouellet (R. Nugent-Hopkins) (PP)
0–209:36 – R. Nugent-Hopkins (J. Huberdeau)
T. Rieder (L. Pföderl, D. Kahun) (PP) – 19:291–2
1–322:18 – M. Scheifele (R. Nugent-Hopkins) (SH)
1–424:24 – J. Huberdeau (D. Hamilton, R. Nugent-Hopkins) (PP)
1–532:22 – T. Rattie (A. Camara, N. MacKinnon)
1–633:48 – R. Strome (J. Drouin, B. Ritchie)
L. Pföderl (L. Draisaitl, O. Mebus) 36:222–6
N. Latta – 38:143–6
3–739:58 – M. Scheifele (R. Nugent-Hopkins, J. Huberdeau)
3–844:46 – J. Drouin (S. Harrington, R. Strome)
3–957:03 – T. Wotherspoon (R. Strome, B. Ritchie)
10 minPenalties8 min
28Shots46
December 26, 2012
20:00
Slovakia 2–3 OT
(0–1, 1–1, 1–0)
(OT: 0–1)
 RussiaUfa Arena
Attendance: 6,221
Game reference
Adam NagyGoaliesAndrei VasilevskiReferees:
Switzerland Didier Massy
Switzerland Daniel Stricker
Linesmen:
Sweden Tobias Haster
Switzerland Roman Kaderli
0–114:04 – N. Kucherov (M. Grigorenko)
0–228:28 – A. Khokhlachev (A. Sigaryov, N. Yakupov)
M. Matis (T. Mikúš, M. Daňo) – 34:131–2
R. Mráz (D. Hudec) (PP) – 59:242–2
2–364:50 – A. Yarullin (N. Nesterov) (PP)
10 minPenalties10 min
34Shots27
December 27, 2012
20:00
United States 8–0
(3–0, 3–0, 2–0)
 GermanyUfa Arena
Attendance: 1,378
Game reference
John GibsonGoaliesMarvin CupperReferees:
Russia Sergei Kulakov
Canada Pat Smith
Linesmen:
Switzerland Roman Kaderli
Finland Masi Puolakka
S. Kuraly (A. Galchenyuk, R. Barber) – 00:191–0
J. Trouba (B. Pietila) – 08:302–0
A. Galchenyuk (S. Kuraly, R. Barber) – 09:543–0
R. Barber (A. Galchenyuk) – 20:144–0
S. Gostisbehere (S. Jones, R. Grimaldi) (PP1) – 26:335–0
R. Hartman (B. Pietila, C. Bardreau) – 27:556–0
J. Miller – 48:367–0
S. Jones – 50:328–0
14 minPenalties12 min
46Shots26
December 28, 2012
15:30
Canada 6–3
(0–2, 4–1, 2–0)
 SlovakiaUfa Arena
Attendance: 2,818
Game reference
Malcolm SubbanGoaliesAdam NagyReferees:
Czech Republic Pavel Hodek
Finland Jari Levonen
Linesmen:
Sweden Tobias Haster
Latvia Raivis Jučers
0–12:53 – M. Daňo (M. Matis, T. Mikúš)
0–215:28 – T. Mikúš (M. Réway, M. Daňo) (PP)
R. Strome (J. Drouin, M. Rielly) – 22:161–2
1–330:35 – M. Daňo (E. Bagin) (PP2)
M. Rielly (M. Scheifele, R. Nugent-Hopkins) (PP) – 31:422–3
T. Rattie (X. Ouellet, M. Rielly) (PP) – 35:183–3
M. Scheifele (X. Ouellet, G. Reinhart) – 39:014–3
R. Nugent-Hopkins (J. Huberdeau) – 43:325–3
R. Strome (T. Wotherspoon) – 47:056–3
58 minPenalties10 min
30Shots28
December 28, 2012
20:00
Russia 2–1
(1–0, 0–1, 1–0)
 United StatesUfa Arena
Attendance: 7,620
Game reference
Andrei MakarovGoaliesJohn GibsonReferees:
Sweden Mikael Nord
Sweden Mikael Sjöqvist
Linesmen:
Finland Masi Puolakka
Estonia Anton Semjonov
A. Yarullin (N. Nesterov, N. Yakupov) (PP) – 2:421–0
1–133:18 – J. Trouba (A. Galchenyuk) (PP)
V. Tkachyov (V. Nichushkin, A. Sergeyev) – 44:102–1
18 minPenalties8 min
30Shots42
December 29, 2012
20:00
Germany 0–7
(0–3, 0–1, 0–3)
 RussiaUfa Arena
Attendance: 7,025
Game reference
Marvin CupperGoaliesAndrei VasilevskiReferees:
Czech Republic Pavel Hodek
United States Steve Patafie
Linesmen:
Latvia Raivis Jučers
Switzerland Roman Kaderli
0–11:18 – N. Kucherov (M. Grigorenko, A. Slepyshev)
0–29:37 – N. Yakopov (A. Khokhlachev)
0–312:38 – D. Zharkov (A. Khokhlachev, N. Yakupov)
0–433:57 – A. Yarullin (M. Grigorenko, N. Kucherov) (PP)
0–542:43 – Y. Kosov (A. Mironov)
0–653:33 – Y. Kosov
0–758:05 – Y. Kosov (M. Shalunov) (SH)
8 minPenalties6 min
41Shots43
December 30, 2012
15:30
Canada 2–1
(2–0, 0–0, 0–1)
 United StatesUfa Arena
Attendance: 6,985
Game reference
Malcolm SubbanGoaliesJohn GibsonReferees:
Switzerland Didier Massy
Switzerland Daniel Stricker
Linesmen:
Finland Masi Puolakka
Russia Stanislav Raming
R. Nugent-Hopkins (J. Huberdeau, M. Scheifele) – 7:131–0
R. Strome (B. Ritchie, A. Camara) – 14:442–0
2–151:02 – J. Trouba (A. Galchenyuk, M. Reilly) (PP)
14 minPenalties34 min
32Shots37
December 30, 2012
20:00
Slovakia 2–1 OT
(0–0, 0–1, 1–0)
(OT: 1–0)
 GermanyUfa Arena
Attendance: 1,578
Game reference
Adam NagyGoaliesMarvin CupperReferees:
Sweden Mikael Nord
Sweden Mikael Sjöqvist
Linesmen:
Switzerland Roman Kaderli
Estonia Anton Semjonov
0–133:56 – T. Rieder (L. Draisaitl, D. Kahun) (PP)
B. Mráz (E. Bagin, R. Mráz) – 44:021–1
P. Čerešňák (M. Daňo, M. Réway) (PP) – 61:402–1
6 minPenalties14 min
42Shots18
December 31, 2012
16:00
United States 9–3
(5–2, 3–0, 1–1)
 SlovakiaUfa Arena
Attendance: 2,160
Game reference
John GibsonGoaliesAdam Nagy
Patrik Romančík
Referees:
Czech Republic Pavel Hodek
Sweden Mikael Nord
Linesmen:
Latvia Raivis Jučers
Finland Masi Puolakka
C. Bardreau (R. Hartman, J. Gibson) – 4:051–0
1–14:19 – M. Matis (M. Kolena)
J. McCabe (J. Vesey, J. Miller) – 5:102–1
J. Gaudreau (S. Gostisbehere, J. Vesey) – 9:003–1
M. Reilly (J. Vesey, J. Miller) – 11:464–1
J. Trouba (S. Kuraly, A. Galchenyuk) (PP) – 13:505–1
5–218:35 – R. Mráz, (P. Čerešňák, T. Nechala) (PP)
J. Gaudreau (J. McCabe, V. Trocheck) (PP) – 24:556–2
V. Trocheck (J. Gaudreau) (PP) – 26:167–2
V. Trocheck (T. Biggs, M. Lucia) – 30:008–2
8–349:21 – M. Matis (M. Kolena, M. Uhrík) (PP)
A. Galchenyuk (C. Murphy, S. Jones) (PP) – 56:169–3
37 minPenalties28 min
40Shots29
December 31, 2012
20:00
Russia 1–4
(1–2, 0–1, 0–1)
 CanadaUfa Arena
Attendance: 7,988
Game reference
Andrei MakarovGoaliesMalcolm SubbanReferees:
United States Harry Dumas
Sweden Mikael Sjöqvist
Linesmen:
United States Tommy George
Slovakia Peter Stano
0–114:04 – D. Hamilton (R. Nugent-Hopkins) (PP)
0–215:58 – M. Scheifele (J. Huberdeau, R. Nugent-Hopkins) (PP)
N. Kucherov – 17:361–2
1–326:31 – J. Drouin (R. Nugent-Hopkins)
1–459:32 – J. Huberdeau (ENG)
29 minPenalties4 min
22Shots48

Relegation round

The results from matches between teams from the same group in the preliminary round are carried forward to this round.

Legend
Advance to the 2014 World Junior Championships Top Division
Relegated to Division I A for 2014
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
 Finland 3 3 0 0 0 24 5 9
 Slovakia 3 1 1 0 1 11 15 5
 Germany 3 1 0 1 1 6 12 4
 Latvia 3 0 0 0 3 6 15 0

All times local (UTC+6)

January 2, 2013
17:00
Finland 8–0
(1–0, 2–0, 5–0)
 GermanyIce Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,308
Game reference
Janne JuvonenGoaliesMarvin CupperReferees:
Russia Sergei Kulakov
Switzerland Daniel Stricker
Linesmen:
Latvia Raivis Jučers
Russia Dmitry Sivov
A. Lehkonen (T. Nykopp, M. Lamberg) – 16:121–0
M. Granlund (T. Teräväinen, M. Salomäki) – 27:392–0
A. Barkov (J. Armia) (PP) – 34:483–0
M. Salomäki (T. Teräväinen, M. Granlund) – 40:214–0
V. Pokka (A. Lehkonen) – 44:565–0
A. Barkov (J. Armia, J. Vainio) – 56:276–0
V. Pokka (T. Teräväinen, M. Granlund) – 56:507–0
J. Armia (R. Ristolainen, M. Granlund) (PP2) – 58:578–0
6 minPenalties16 min
56Shots15
January 3, 2013
17:00
Slovakia 5–3
(1–1, 2–0, 2–2)
 LatviaIce Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,457
Game reference
Adam NagyGoaliesElvis MerzļikinsReferees:
Germany Georgij Jablukov
Finland Jari Levonen
Linesmen:
Sweden Tobias Haster
Russia Dmitry Sivov
0–11:26 – K. Ozoliņš (R. Bukarts)
A. Bíreš (K. Korim, B. Mráz) – 14:031–1
T. Mikúš (M. Matis, M. Uhrík) – 30:542–1
M. Daňo (T. Nechala) (PP) – 33:193–1
3–245:14 – Ņ. Jevpalovs (T. Bļugers, K. Lipsbergs)
3–350:22 – E. Kulda (E. Siksna, Ņ. Jevpalovs) (PP)
A. Bíreš (M. Daňo, P. Čerešňák) – 54:354–3
M. Daňo (ENG) – 59:475–3
6 minPenalties8 min
27Shots40
January 4, 2013
15:00
Germany 5–2
(0–1, 3–0, 2–1)
 LatviaIce Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,382
Game reference
Marvin CupperGoaliesIvars PunnenovsReferees:
Russia Roman Gofman
Sweden Mikael Sjöqvist
Linesmen:
Canada François Dussureault
Switzerland Roman Kaderli
0–115:25 – L. Rancevs (R. Rosinskis, A. Ševčenko)
T. Rieder (L. Draisaitl) – 20:061–1
L. Draisaitl (D. Kahun, T. Rieder) (PP) – 30:302–1
C. Kretschmann – 36:043–1
L. Draisaitl (T. Rieder) – 45:364–1
S. Uvira (N. Latta) (SH, ENG) – 55:285–1
5–258:32 – A. Kuzmenkovs (P. Zvirbulis, R. Lipsbergs)
12 minPenalties24 min
40Shots27
January 4, 2013
19:00
Finland 11–4
(3–0, 4–3, 4–1)
 SlovakiaIce Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,352
Game reference
Joonas KorpisaloGoaliesAdam Nagy
Patrik Romančík
Referees:
Russia Sergei Kulakov
Switzerland Daniel Stricker
Linesmen:
Sweden Tobias Haster
Latvia Raivis Jučers
V. Järveläinen (T. Teräväinen) – 3:531–0
M. Salomäki (J. Armia) – 8:232–0
J. Armia (M. Salomäki) – 13:533–0
A. Barkov (V. Pokka, J. Korpisalo) (PP) – 21:144–0
J. Armia (R. Ristolainen, O. Määttä) – 22:545–0
J. Armia (V. Pokka, M. Granlund) – 23:266–0
6–128:03 – B. Mráz (A. Bíreš, T. Rusina)
6–233:49 – R. Buri (M. Daňo) (PP)
6–334:19 – A. Bíreš (B. Mráz)
M. Salomäki (O. Määttä, M. Granlund) (PP) – 37:477–3
7–444:29 – A. Bíreš (M. Kolena, B. Mráz)
A. Lehkonen – 45:108–4
T. Teräväinen (M. Granlund) (PP) – 47:489–4
T. Teräväinen (A. Barkov, V. Järveläinen) – 56:1810–4
O. Määttä (T. Teräväinen, M. Lamberg) – 58:1811–4
20 minPenalties8 min
36Shots24

Final round

Bracket
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
A1  Sweden 3
B2  Russia 4 B2  Russia 2
A3   Switzerland 3 A1  Sweden 1
B3  United States 3
B1  Canada 1
A2  Czech Republic 0 B3  United States 5
B3  United States 7 Third place
B1  Canada 5
B2  Russia 6

Quarterfinals

January 2, 2013
15:00
Czech Republic 0–7
(0–1, 0–5, 0–1)
 United StatesUfa Arena
Attendance: 3,247
Game reference
Patrik Bartosak
Matej Machovsky
GoaliesJohn GibsonReferees:
Russia Roman Gofman
Canada Pat Smith
Linesmen:
Switzerland Roman Kaderli
Russia Stanislav Raming
0–111:45 – J. Gaudreau (J. Trouba, S. Jones) (PP2)
0–220:28 – J. Gaudreau (J. Miller, J. McCabe) (PP)
0–321:08 – R. Hartman
0–428:44 – R. Barber (A. Galchenyuk, J. Trouba) (PP)
0–532:13 – R. Barber (S. Jones)
0–639:47 – J. Gaudreau (J. Miller, S. Jones) (PP)
0–744:08 – J. Miller (J. Trouba, S. Jones) (PP2)
44 minPenalties20 min
31Shots37
January 2, 2013
19:00
Russia 4–3 GWS
(1–1, 1–1, 1–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
  SwitzerlandUfa Arena
Attendance: 7,530
Game reference
Andrei VasilevskiGoaliesMelvin NyffelerReferees:
Czech Republic Pavel Hodek
Sweden Mikael Nord
Linesmen:
Finland Masi Puolakka
Estonia Anton Semjonov
A. Khokhlachev (N. Yakupov, N. Nesterov) (PP) – 6:071–0
1–110:05 – C. Bertschy (SH)
M. Grigorenko (N. Kucherov) – 29:072–1
2–232:37 – M. Ness (S. Guerra, D. Simion)
2–348:57 – S. Andrighetto
N. Kucherov (K. Dyakov, M. Grigorenko) (PP) – 58:213–3
M. Grigorenko MISS
N. Yakupov MISS
N. Kucherov MISS
M. Grigorenko GOAL
N. Kucherov GOAL
ShootoutMISS T. Richard
MISS C. Bertschy
MISS S. Andrighetto
GOAL A. Bertaggia
MISS A. Bertaggia
16 minPenalties18 min
37Shots44

Semifinals

January 3, 2013
15:00
Canada 1–5
(0–2, 0–2, 1–1)
 United StatesUfa Arena
Attendance: 4,781
Game reference
Malcolm Subban
Jordan Binnington
GoaliesJohn GibsonReferees:
Switzerland Didier Massy
Sweden Mikael Sjöqvist
Linesmen:
Russia Stanislav Raming
Slovakia Peter Stano
0–17:18 – J. McCabe (R. Barber, M. Reilly)
0–216:02 – J. McCabe (R. Grimaldi, V. Trocheck)
0–322:58 – J. Gaudreau (J. McCabe, J. Gibson)
0–432:44 – J. Vesey (J. Gaudreau, J. Miller)
T. Rattie (P. Danault) (SH) – 44:031–4
1–555:41 – J. Gaudreau (J. Vesey, J. Miller)
16 minPenalties6 min
34Shots42
January 3, 2013
19:00
Sweden 3–2 GWS
(2–0, 0–1, 0–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
 RussiaUfa Arena
Attendance: 7,698
Game reference
Niklas LundströmGoaliesAndrei VasilevskiReferees:
United States Harry Dumas
United States Steve Patafie
Linesmen:
Canada François Dussureault
United States Tommy George
E. Lindholm (V. Rask, E. Molin) (PP) – 6:351–0
F- Forsberg (R. Bengtsson, R. Hägg) – 9:382–0
2–127:32 – A. Mironov (N. Yakupov, K. Kapustin)
2–247:56 – M. Grigorenko (N. Kucherov, Y. Kosov)
M. Vikstrand MISS
V. Rask MISS
S. Collberg GOAL
ShootoutMISS M. Grigorenko
MISS N. Yakupov
MISS N. Kucherov
2 minPenalties4 min
41Shots29

Fifth place game

January 4, 2013
19:00
Czech Republic 4–3
(0–1, 3–1, 1–1)
  SwitzerlandUfa Arena
Attendance: 1,733
Game reference
Patrik BartošákGoaliesLuca BoltshauserReferees:
Germany Georgij Jablukov
Finland Jari Levonen
Linesmen:
Finland Masi Puolakka
Russia Dmitry Sivov
0–14:30 – L. Sieber (SH)
D. Jaškin (P. Šidlík, T. Hyka) (PP) – 21:421–1
T. Hyka (T. Hertl) – 37:222–1
2–238:39 – S. Andrighetto (L. Martschini)
M. Frk (T. Pavelka, P. Beránek) – 38:533–2
T. Hertl (T. Hyka, L. Sedlák) (PP) – 51:274–2
4–358:58 – S. Andrighetto (C. Bertschy, C. Marti) (PP)
20 minPenalties20 min
37Shots23

Bronze medal game

January 5, 2013
15:00
Canada 5–6 OT
(2–3, 2–1, 1–1)
(OT: 0–1)
 RussiaUfa Arena
Attendance: 7,617
Game reference
Jordan Binnington
Malcolm Subban
GoaliesAndrei MakarovReferees:
United States Harry Dumas
United States Steve Patafie
Linesmen:
United States Tommy George
Estonia Anton Semjonov
0–13:31 – A. Khokhlachev (K. Dyakov, A. Yarullin)
0–24:56 – N. Yakupov (A. Yarullin, N. Nesterov) (PP)
R. Nugent-Hopkins (M. Scheifele) (PP) – 6:581–2
1–37:54 – K. Dyakov (V. Tkachyov)
J. Huberdeau (R. Nugent-Hopkins, R. Murphy) (PP) – 15:512–3
M. Scheifele (R. Nugent-Hopkins, R. Murphy) (PP) – 23:163–3
3–424:23 – Y. Mozer (M. Shalunov)
R. Murphy (R. Nugent-Hopkins, J. Huberdeau) (PP) – 32:534–4
4–541:00 – N. Yakupov (K. Kapustin) (PP)
B. Ritchie (S. Harrington) – 50:465–5
5–661:35 – V. Nichushkin (V. Tkachyov, A. Sergeyev)
10 minPenalties10 min
45Shots25

Final

January 5, 2013
19:00
Sweden 1–3
(0–0, 1–2, 0–1)
 United StatesUfa Arena
Attendance: 6,001
Game reference
Niklas LundströmGoaliesJohn GibsonReferees:
Switzerland Didier Massy
Canada Pat Smith
Linesmen:
Russia Stanislav Raming
Slovakia Peter Stano
F. Sandberg (R. Rakell) (PP) – 21:091–0
1–127:42 – R. Grimaldi (P. Sieloff, V. Trocheck)
1–230:27 – R. Grimaldi (J. Trouba)
1–359:44 – V. Trocheck (J. Miller) (ENG)
8 minPenalties8 min
27Shots36

Statistics

Scoring leaders

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/− PIM
1 Ryan Nugent-Hopkins  Canada 6 4 11 15 +6 4
2 Joel Armia  Finland 6 6 6 12 0 12
3 Markus Granlund  Finland 6 5 7 12 −1 4
4 Teuvo Teräväinen  Finland 6 5 6 11 +6 2
5 Johnny Gaudreau  United States 7 7 2 9 +2 4
6 Marko Daňo  Slovakia 6 4 5 9 −1 12
7 Jacob Trouba  United States 7 4 5 9 +2 10
8 Jonathan Huberdeau  Canada 6 3 6 9 0 4
9 J. T. Miller  United States 7 2 7 9 +5 2
10 Sven Andrighetto   Switzerland 6 5 3 8 +1 4
10 Mark Scheifele  Canada 6 5 3 8 +1 2

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes

Source: IIHF.com

Goaltending leaders

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country TOI GA GAA Sv% SO
1 John Gibson  United States 398:07 9 1.36 95.54 1
2 Andrei Vasilevski  Russia 264:50 8 1.81 95.00 1
3 Niklas Lundström  Sweden 224:25 6 1.60 94.39 0
4 Andrei Makarov  Russia 180:31 9 2.99 93.28 0
5 Melvin Nyffeler   Switzerland 261:39 16 3.67 90.24 0

TOI = Time on ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots against; GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Tournament awards

References: 1 2

Most Valuable Player
  • Goaltender: United States John Gibson
All-star team
IIHF best player awards

Final standings

Team
1st place, gold medalist(s)  United States
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Sweden
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Russia
4th  Canada
5th  Czech Republic
6th   Switzerland
7th  Finland
8th  Slovakia
9th  Germany
10th  Latvia
 2013 Junior Ice Hockey World Champions 

United States
Third title

Medalists

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
United States USA
#3 – Seth Jones
#5 – Connor Murphy
#6 – Mike Reilly
#7 – Sean Kuraly
#8 – Jacob Trouba
#10 – J. T. Miller
#12 – Mario Lucia
#13 – Johnny Gaudreau
#14 – Shayne Gostisbehere
#15 – Alex Galchenyuk
#16 – Riley Barber
#18 – Cole Bardreau
#19 – Jake McCabe
#20 – Blake Pietila
#21 – Ryan Hartman
#22 – Tyler Biggs
#23 – Rocco Grimaldi
#25 – Vincent Trocheck
#26 – Jimmy Vesey
#27 – Patrick Sieloff
#29 – Garret Sparks
#30 – Jon Gillies
#35 – John Gibson
Sweden Sweden
#1 – Joel Lassinantti
#4 – Christian Djoos
#5 – Rasmus Bengtsson
#6 – Emil Djuse
#7 – Tom Nilsson
#8 – Linus Arnesson
#9 – Mikael Vikstrand
#10 – Alexander Wennberg
#11 – Jeremy Boyce-Rotevall
#13 – Viktor Arvidsson
#14 – Robert Hägg
#15 – Sebastian Collberg
#16 – Filip Forsberg
#17 – William Karlsson
#19 – Elias Lindholm
#23 – Victor Rask
#24 – Rickard Rakell
#25 – Jacob de la Rose
#26 – Nick Sörensen
#27 – Filip Sandberg
#29 – Emil Molin
#30 – Niklas Lundström
#35 – Oscar Dansk
Russia Russia
#1 – Igor Ustinski
#5 – Albert Yarullin
#7 – Artyom Sergeyev
#8 – Maxim Shalunov
#9 – Nikita Nesterov
#10 – Nail Yakupov
#11 – Yevgeni Mozer
#12 – Andrei Sigaryov
#14 – Vladimir Tkachyov
#15 – Valeri Nichushkin
#16 – Nikita Kucherov
#17 – Anton Slepyshev
#18 – Yaroslav Kosov
#19 – Alexander Khokhlachev
#20 – Andrei Makarov
#21 – Kirill Kapustin
#22 – Andrei Mironov
#25 – Mikhail Grigorenko
#26 – Daniil Zharkov
#27 – Kirill Dyakov
#28 – Yaroslav Dyblenko
#29 – Pavel Koledov
#30 – Andrei Vasilevski

Source: 1 2 3

Division I

Division I A

The Division I A tournament was played in Amiens, France, from 9 to 15 December 2012.[4]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
 Norway 5 4 1 0 0 19 7 14
 Belarus 5 4 0 0 1 19 8 12
 Denmark 5 3 0 1 1 20 15 10
 Slovenia 5 1 1 0 3 13 14 5
 Austria 5 1 0 1 3 13 21 4
 France 5 0 0 0 5 9 28 0
Promoted to the 2014 Top Division Relegated to the 2014 Division I B

Division I B

The Division I B tournament was played in Donetsk, Ukraine, from 10 to 16 December 2012.[5]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
 Poland 5 4 0 0 1 20 9 12
 Kazakhstan 5 3 1 0 1 16 9 11
 Italy 5 3 0 0 2 15 6 9
 Ukraine 5 2 1 1 1 8 7 9
 Great Britain 5 1 0 1 3 8 18 4
 Croatia 5 0 0 0 5 1 19 0
Promoted to the 2014 Division I A Relegated to the 2014 Division II A

Division II

Division II A

The Division II A tournament was played in Brașov, Romania, from 9 to 15 December 2012.[6]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
 Japan 5 5 0 0 0 31 8 15
 Hungary 5 3 1 0 1 22 16 11
 Romania 5 3 0 0 2 18 19 9
 Netherlands 5 2 0 1 2 17 23 7
 Lithuania 5 1 0 0 4 14 19 3
 Spain 5 0 0 0 5 12 29 0
Promoted to the 2014 Division I B Relegated to the 2014 Division II B

Division II B

The Division II B tournament was played in Belgrade, Serbia, from 12 to 18 January 2013.[7]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
 Estonia 5 5 0 0 0 62 6 15
 South Korea 5 4 0 0 1 23 14 12
 Serbia 5 2 0 0 3 17 21 6
 Australia 5 2 0 0 3 12 22 6
 Iceland 5 2 0 0 3 12 29 6
 Belgium 5 0 0 0 5 13 47 0
Promoted to the 2014 Division II A Relegated to the 2014 Division III

Division III

The Division III tournament was played in Sofia, Bulgaria, from 14 to 20 January 2013.[8]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
 China 5 5 0 0 0 32 6 15
 Bulgaria 5 4 0 0 1 19 14 12
 New Zealand 5 3 0 0 2 13 12 9
 Mexico 5 2 0 0 3 18 12 6
 Turkey 5 1 0 0 4 15 28 3
 United Arab Emirates* Disqualified
promoted to the 2014 Division II B

*  United Arab Emirates were disqualified and all their games were counted as 5-0 wins for their opponents.

References

  1. ^ "Ufa excited to host in 2013". iihf.com. 2012-01-03.
  2. ^ "Referee Assignments". IIHF.com. Retrieved 24 October 2012.
  3. ^ "Top Division format". iihf.com. IIHF. Retrieved 2012-12-31.
  4. ^ Division I A statistics
  5. ^ Division I B statistics
  6. ^ Division II A statistics
  7. ^ Division II B statistics
  8. ^ Division III statistics

External links

  • Official site
  • v
  • t
  • e
Current champions (2022):  Canada
2023 Championship teamsChampionships
Rosters
Division I
Division II
Division III
  • v
  • t
  • e
201213 in men's ice hockey
International
Leagues
International
Domestic
Domestic cups
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Denmark
  • France
  • Italy
  • Germany
  • Hungary
  • Kazakhstan
  • Netherlands
  • Poland
  • Romania
  • Spain