2017 IIHF World Championship

2017 edition of the IIHF World Championship

2017 IIHF World Championship
2017 IIHF World Championship logo.svg
Tournament details
Host countries Germany 22
 France
Dates5–21 May
Officially opened byFrank-Walter Steinmeier and François Hollande
Teams16
Venue(s)2 (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg Sweden (10th title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Canada
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg Russia
Fourth place Finland
Tournament statistics
Matches played64
Goals scored355 (5.55 per match)
Attendance686,391 (10,725 per match)
Scoring leader(s)Russia Artemi Panarin
(17 points)
MVPSweden William Nylander
WebsiteWebsite
2016
2018

The 2017 IIHF World Championship, the 2017 edition of the annual Ice Hockey World Championships, was held from 5 to 21 May 2017 in Cologne, Germany and Paris, France. The official tournament mascots were Asterix and Obelix, the main characters from popular French comic book series The Adventures of Asterix.[1] The logo incorporates the silhouette of deceased German national team goaltender Robert Müller, who succumbed to a brain tumor at just 28 years of age.[2] German tennis player Angelique Kerber,[3] 1. FC Köln and German Olympic soccer team goalkeeper Timo Horn[4] and Paris Saint-Germain F.C.'s Brazilian winger Lucas Moura[5] were named celebrity ambassadors for the event.

Sweden won the tournament by defeating Canada 2–1 after a penalty shoot-out.[6] Russia won the bronze medal game, defeating Finland 5–3.

Bids

There were two official bids to host these championships.

Denmark has never hosted these championships. Latvia hosted these championships for the first time in 2006. The proposed arenas were Arena Riga and the planned Copenhagen Arena.[7]
France last hosted these championships in 1951. Germany hosted the championships most recently in 2010. The proposed arenas were AccorHotels Arena in Paris and Lanxess Arena in Cologne.

The decision on who hosts the tournament was decided on May 17, 2013 in Stockholm, Sweden.[8] The united bid of France and Germany received 63 votes, while the bid of Denmark and Latvia received 45.[8]

Participants

* = Automatic qualifier after a top 14 placement at the 2016 IIHF World Championship
^ = Qualified through winning a promotion at the 2016 IIHF World Championship Division I
= Qualified as the co-hosts

Seeding

The seeding in the preliminary round was based on the 2016 IIHF World Ranking, which ended at the conclusion of the 2016 IIHF World Championship.[9]

Group A (Cologne)
Group B (Paris)

Venues

Flag of France.svg France Flag of Germany.svg Germany
Grandes Armes de Paris.svg Paris DEU Koeln COA.svg Cologne
AccorHotels Arena
Capacity: 14,510
Lanxess Arena
Capacity: 18,500
AccorHotels Arena @ Bercy @ Paris (27157316713).jpg Köln deutz kölnarena.jpg

Rosters

Each team's roster consisted of at least 15 skaters (forwards, and defencemen) and 2 goaltenders, and at most 22 skaters and 3 goaltenders. All 16 participating nations, through the confirmation of their respective national associations, had to submit a "Long List" no later than two weeks before the tournament, and a final roster by the Passport Control meeting prior to the start of tournament.[10]

Officials

The IIHF selected 16 referees and 16 linesmen to work the tournament.[11][12]

Referees Linesmen
  • Sweden Marcus Linde
  • Latvia Eduards Odiņš
  • Sweden Linus Öhlund
  • Germany Daniel Piechaczek
  • United States Stephen Reneau
  • Finland Anssi Salonen
  • Switzerland Daniel Stricker
  • Switzerland Tobias Wehrli

  • Belarus Ivan Dedyulya
  • Denmark Rene Jensen
  • Switzerland Roman Kaderli
  • Germany Lukas Kohlmüller
  • Russia Gleb Lazarev
  • Netherlands Joep Leermakers
  • Czech Republic Miroslav Lhotský
  • Sweden Andreas Malmqvist
  • United States Brian Oliver
  • Russia Alexander Otmakhov
  • United States Judson Ritter
  • Slovakia Peter Šefčík
  • Finland Hannu Sormunen
  • Czech Republic Libor Suchánek
  • Finland Sakari Suominen
  • Canada Nathan Vanoosten

Preliminary round

The schedule was announced on 9 August 2016.[13]

Group A

Pos Team
  • v
  • t
  • e
Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1  United States 7 6 0 0 1 31 14 +17 18 Playoff round
2  Russia 7 5 1 0 1 35 10 +25 17
3  Sweden 7 5 0 1 1 29 13 +16 16
4  Germany (H) 7 2 2 1 2 20 23 −3 11
5  Latvia 7 3 0 1 3 14 18 −4 10
6  Denmark 7 1 2 0 4 13 22 −9 7
7  Slovakia 7 0 1 2 4 12 28 −16 4
8  Italy (R) 7 0 0 1 6 6 32 −26 1 Relegation to Division I A[a]
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ The rules state that "the bottom ranked two teams will be relegated" and the 2018 hosts (Denmark) cannot be relegated by rule.[14]
5 May 2017
Sweden  1–2 (GWS)  Russia
United States  1–2  Germany
6 May 2017
Latvia  3–0  Denmark
Slovakia  3–2 (OT)  Italy
Germany  2–7  Sweden
7 May 2017
Italy  1–10  Russia
United States  7–2  Denmark
Latvia  3–1  Slovakia
8 May 2017
Germany  3–6  Russia
United States  4–3  Sweden
9 May 2017
Italy  1–2  Latvia
Slovakia  3–4 (GWS)  Denmark
10 May 2017
United States  3–0  Italy
Slovakia  2–3 (GWS)  Germany
11 May 2017
Russia  3–0  Denmark
Sweden  2–0  Latvia
12 May 2017
Sweden  8–1  Italy
Denmark  3–2 (OT)  Germany
13 May 2017
Latvia  3–5  United States
Russia  6–0  Slovakia
Italy  1–4  Germany
14 May 2017
Slovakia  1–6  United States
Denmark  2–4  Sweden
15 May 2017
Denmark  2–0  Italy
Russia  5–0  Latvia
16 May 2017
Sweden  4–2  Slovakia
Russia  3–5  United States
Germany  4–3 (GWS)  Latvia

Group B

Pos Team
  • v
  • t
  • e
Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1  Canada 7 6 0 1 0 32 10 +22 19 Playoff round
2   Switzerland 7 3 2 2 0 22 14 +8 15
3  Czech Republic 7 3 2 0 2 23 14 +9 13
4  Finland 7 2 2 1 2 20 22 −2 11
5  France (H) 7 2 2 0 3 23 19 +4 10
6  Norway 7 2 0 2 3 13 19 −6 8
7  Belarus 7 2 0 1 4 15 27 −12 7
8  Slovenia (R) 7 0 0 1 6 13 36 −23 1 Relegation to Division I A
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host; (R) Relegated
5 May 2017
Finland  3–2  Belarus
Czech Republic  1–4  Canada
6 May 2017
Switzerland   5–4 (GWS)  Slovenia
Belarus  1–6  Czech Republic
Norway  3–2  France
7 May 2017
Slovenia  2–7  Canada
Finland  1–5  France
Norway  0–3   Switzerland
8 May 2017
Belarus  0–6  Canada
Finland  3–4 (GWS)  Czech Republic
9 May 2017
Slovenia  1–5  Norway
Switzerland   3–4 (GWS)  France
10 May 2017
Switzerland   3–0  Belarus
Finland  5–2  Slovenia
11 May 2017
Czech Republic  1–0 (OT)  Norway
Canada  3–2  France
12 May 2017
Czech Republic  5–1  Slovenia
France  4–3 (GWS)  Belarus
13 May 2017
Norway  2–3 (OT)  Finland
Slovenia  2–5  Belarus
Canada  2–3 (OT)   Switzerland
14 May 2017
France  2–5  Czech Republic
Switzerland   2–3 (OT)  Finland
15 May 2017
Canada  5–0  Norway
France  4–1  Slovenia
16 May 2017
Belarus  4–3  Norway
Czech Republic  1–3   Switzerland
Canada  5–2  Finland

Playoff round

 
QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
          
 
18 May - Cologne
 
 
 United States0
 
20 May - Cologne
 
 Finland2
 
 Finland1
 
18 May - Paris
 
 Sweden4
 
  Switzerland1
 
21 May - Cologne
 
 Sweden3
 
 Sweden (GWS)2
 
18 May - Cologne
 
 Canada1
 
 Canada2
 
20 May - Cologne
 
 Germany1
 
 Canada4
 
18 May - Paris
 
 Russia2 Third place
 
 Russia3
 
21 May - Cologne
 
 Czech Republic0
 
 Russia5
 
 
 Finland3
 

Quarterfinals

18 May 2017
16:15
United States 0–2
(0–0, 0–1, 0–1)
 FinlandLanxess Arena, Cologne
Attendance: 8,968
Game reference
Jimmy HowardGoaliesHarri SäteriReferees:
Canada Oliver Gouin
Czech Republic Antonín Jeřábek
Linesmen:
Russia Gleb Lazarev
Czech Republic Miroslav Lhotský
0–121:01 – Rantanen (Savinainen, Aho) (PP)
0–246:49 – Kemppainen (J. Aaltonen)
12 minPenalties4 min
26Shots20
18 May 2017
16:15
Russia 3–0
(2–0, 0–0, 1–0)
 Czech RepublicAccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 6,209
Game reference
Andrei VasilevskiyGoaliesPavel FrancouzReferees:
Austria Mark Lemelin
Switzerland Tobias Wehrli
Linesmen:
United States Brian Oliver
Canada Nathan Vanoosten
Orlov (Plotnikov, Antipin) – 08:451–0
Kucherov (Kuznetsov, Antipin) (PP) – 13:362–0
Panarin (Kucherov, Kuznetsov) – 53:553–0
10 minPenalties6 min
26Shots27
18 May 2017
20:15
Canada 2–1
(1–0, 1–0, 0–1)
 GermanyLanxess Arena, Cologne
Attendance: 16,653
Game reference
Calvin PickardGoaliesPhilipp GrubauerReferees:
Czech Republic Jan Hribik
Switzerland Daniel Stricker
Linesmen:
United States Judson Ritter
Finland Sakari Suominen
Scheifele (O'Reilly, Marner) (PP) – 17:111–0
Skinner (Matheson, Scheifele) – 38:082–0
2–153:21 – Y. Seidenberg (Ehrhoff) (SH)
8 minPenalties18 min
50Shots20
18 May 2017
20:15
Switzerland  1–3
(1–1, 0–1, 0–1)
 SwedenAccorHotels Arena, Paris
Attendance: 8,417
Game reference
Leonardo GenoniGoaliesHenrik LundqvistReferees:
Canada Brett Iverson
Slovakia Jozef Kubuš
Linesmen:
Russia Alexander Otmakhov
Czech Republic Libor Suchánek
0–104:15 – Bäckström (Lindberg, Nylander)
Haas – 12:531–1
1–233:15 – Nylander (Ekman-Larsson)
1–343:44 – Edler (J. Lundqvist)
2 minPenalties6 min
27Shots29

Semifinals

20 May 2017
15:15
Canada 4–2
(0–0, 0–2, 4–0)
 RussiaLanxess Arena, Cologne
Attendance: 16,469
Game reference
Calvin PickardGoaliesAndrei VasilevskiyReferees:
Austria Mark Lemelin
Switzerland Daniel Stricker
Linesmen:
Czech Republic Miroslav Lhotský
United States Brian Oliver
0–132:16 – Kuznetsov (Panarin, Kucherov)
0–234:50 – Gusev (Shipachyov, Panarin) (PP)
Scheifele (MacKinnon, Parayko) (PP) – 40:171–2
MacKinnon (Konecny) – 55:072–2
O'Reilly (Matheson) – 56:583–2
Couturier (O'Reilly, Parayko) (ENG) – 58:534–2
10 minPenalties22 min
38Shots28
20 May 2017
19:15
Sweden 4–1
(1–1, 2–0, 1–0)
 FinlandLanxess Arena, Cologne
Attendance: 11,242
Game reference
Henrik LundqvistGoaliesHarri SäteriReferees:
Czech Republic Jan Hribik
Czech Republic Antonín Jeřábek
Linesmen:
Russia Alexander Otmakhov
Canada Nathan Vanoosten
Edler (Bäckström) – 01:491–0
1–104:45 – Kemppainen (Aaltonen)
J. Klingberg (Ekman-Larsson, Nylander) (PP) – 24:362–1
Nylander (Bäckström) (PP) – 34:523–1
Nordström (Krüger) – 53:524–1
6 minPenalties10 min
41Shots23

Bronze medal game

21 May 2017
16:15
Russia 5–3
(1–0, 3–1, 1–2)
 FinlandLanxess Arena, Cologne
Attendance: 16,182
Game reference
Andrei VasilevskiyGoaliesJoonas Korpisalo
Harri Säteri
Referees:
Canada Oliver Gouin
Canada Brett Iverson
Linesmen:
Czech Republic Miroslav Lhotský
United States Brian Oliver
Gusev (Antipin, Nichushkin) – 06:581–0
Tkachyov (Nichushkin, Zub) (SH) – 21:482–0
Gusev (Panarin, Dadonov) (PP) – 27:013–0
Kiselevich (Namestnikov, Nichushkin) – 28:164–0
4–139:33 – Rantanen (Filppula)
4–241:16 – Lehtonen (Aho)
4–345:29 – Savinainen (Rantanen, Aho) (PP)
Kucherov (Gusev, Belov) – 49:495–3
8 minPenalties10 min
30Shots29

Gold medal game

21 May 2017
20:45
Canada 1–2 GWS
(0–0, 0–1, 1–0)
(OT 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
 SwedenLanxess Arena, Cologne
Attendance: 17,363
Game reference
Calvin PickardGoaliesHenrik LundqvistReferees:
Czech Republic Antonín Jeřábek
Switzerland Daniel Stricker
Linesmen:
Russia Alexander Otmakhov
Finland Sakari Suominen
0–139:39 – Hedman (SH)
O'Reilly (Marner, MacKinnon) (PP) – 41:581–1
MacKinnon MISS
Point MISS
O'Reilly MISS
Marner MISS
ShootoutMISS Nylander
GOAL Bäckström
GOAL Ekman-Larsson
MISS Landeskog
10 minPenalties8 min
43Shots42

Ranking and statistics

Final ranking

Pos Grp Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Final result
1 A  Sweden 10 7 1 1 1 38 16 +22 24 Champions
2 B  Canada 10 8 0 2 0 39 15 +24 26 Runners-up
3 A  Russia 10 7 1 0 2 45 17 +28 23 Third place
4 B  Finland 10 3 2 1 4 26 31 −5 14 Fourth place
5 A  United States 8 6 0 0 2 31 16 +15 18 Eliminated in
Quarter-finals
6 B   Switzerland 8 3 2 2 1 23 17 +6 15
7 B  Czech Republic 8 3 2 0 3 23 17 +6 13
8 A  Germany (H) 8 2 2 1 3 21 25 −4 11
9 B  France (H) 7 2 2 0 3 23 19 +4 10 Eliminated in
Group stage
10 A  Latvia 7 3 0 1 3 14 18 −4 10
11 B  Norway 7 2 0 2 3 13 19 −6 8
12 A  Denmark 7 1 2 0 4 13 22 −9 7
13 B  Belarus 7 2 0 1 4 15 27 −12 7
14 A  Slovakia 7 0 1 2 4 12 28 −16 4
15 B  Slovenia 7 0 0 1 6 13 36 −23 1 2018 IIHF World Championship Division I
16 A  Italy 7 0 0 1 6 6 32 −26 1
Source: IIHF.com
(H) Host

Statistics

Scoring leaders

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM POS
Russia Artemi Panarin 9 4 13 17 +4 4 F
Russia Nikita Kucherov 10 7 8 15 +7 8 F
Canada Nathan MacKinnon 10 6 9 15 +6 6 F
Sweden William Nylander 10 7 7 14 +11 2 F
Russia Nikita Gusev 10 7 7 14 +5 4 F
Russia Vadim Shipachyov 10 2 11 13 +1 2 F
Canada Mitch Marner 10 4 8 12 +1 8 F
United States Johnny Gaudreau 8 6 5 11 +2 0 F
Finland Sebastian Aho 10 2 9 11 -2 4 F
France Stéphane Da Costa 6 6 4 10 +3 2 F

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/minus; PIM = Penalties in minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com

Goaltending leaders

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.

Player TOI GA GAA SA Sv% SO
Sweden Henrik Lundqvist 320:00 7 1.31 129 94.57 0
Canada Calvin Pickard 443:40 11 1.49 178 93.82 1
Russia Andrei Vasilevskiy 522:51 15 1.72 233 93.56 3
Latvia Elvis Merzļikins 364:04 12 1.98 183 93.44 1
Switzerland Leonardo Genoni 361:32 10 1.66 150 93.33 2

TOI = Time on Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots against; GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com

Awards

Source: IIHF.com

Source: IIHF.com

References

  1. ^ Palmer, Dan (15 April 2016). "Asterix and Obelix named as mascots for 2017 IIHF World Championship". InsideTheGames.biz. Dunsar Media Company Ltd. Retrieved 10 February 2017.
  2. ^ Potts, Andy. "Together for 2017". IIHFWorlds2017.com. International Ice hockey Federation. Archived from the original on 11 February 2017. Retrieved 10 February 2017.
  3. ^ "A tennis player on the team". IIHFWorlds2017.com. International Ice Hockey Federation. 7 February 2017. Archived from the original on 10 February 2017. Retrieved 10 February 2017.
  4. ^ "Welcome Timo Horn". IIHFWorlds2017.com. International Ice Hockey Federation. 4 April 2017. Archived from the original on 26 April 2017. Retrieved 25 April 2017.
  5. ^ Nieto, Sebastien (31 January 2017). "Comment Lucas est devenu ambassadeur du championnat du monde de hockey". LeParisien.fr. Le Parisien Libéré S.A.S. Retrieved 10 February 2017.
  6. ^ "Tre Konor takes gold". iihfworlds2017.com. 21 May 2017. Archived from the original on 25 May 2017. Retrieved 22 May 2017.
  7. ^ IIHF. "Place your bids". www.iihf.com.
  8. ^ a b To Cologne & Paris in 2017, International Ice Hockey Federation
  9. ^ "2017 Worlds groups named". iihfworlds2017.com. 24 May 2016. Archived from the original on 2 May 2017. Retrieved 28 May 2016.
  10. ^ "Team Entry Long List". IIHF Tournament Administration Packages. Retrieved 25 September 2016.
  11. ^ "32 officials make the cut". iihfworlds2017.com. 15 March 2017. Archived from the original on 29 April 2017. Retrieved 21 March 2017.
  12. ^ "Assignments" (PDF).
  13. ^ "All systems go for 2017". iihfworlds2017.com. 9 August 2016. Archived from the original on 3 October 2016. Retrieved 21 September 2016.
  14. ^ "Statutes and Bylaws (701.3)" (PDF). iihf.com. 10 September 2015.

External links

  • Official website
  • v
  • t
  • e
Current champions (2022):  Finland
2023 Championship
teams
Tournaments
Championships
(Top Division)
Editions
Finals
Rosters
Division I
Division II
Division III
Division IV