2017 Miami Open – Men's singles

Tennis tournament
Men's singles
2017 Miami Open
ChampionSwitzerland Roger Federer
Runner-upSpain Rafael Nadal
Final score6–3, 6–4
Details
Draw96 (12 Q / 5 WC )
Seeds32
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2016 · Miami Open · 2018 →
2017 tennis event results

Roger Federer defeated Rafael Nadal in the final, 6–3, 6–4 to win the men's singles tennis title at the 2017 Miami Open. It was Federer's third Miami Open title, and he claimed his third Sunshine Double with the win. Federer saved two match points en route to the title, in the quarterfinals against Tomáš Berdych. It was Nadal's fifth runner-up finish without winning the title.

Novak Djokovic was the three-time reigning champion, but withdrew before the tournament due to a right elbow injury. Reigning world No. 1 Andy Murray also withdrew before the tournament due to a right elbow injury. This marked the first time since 1990, when the Masters tournaments were created, that neither the world No. 1 nor No. 2 played the Miami Open, and the first time since the 2005 Madrid Masters that neither Djokovic nor Murray featured in the main draw of a Masters event.[1]

Stan Wawrinka was the first player other than a member of the Big Four to be the top seed at a Masters 1000 event since Andy Roddick at the 2005 Indian Wells Masters.[2]

Seeds

All seeds receive a bye into the second round.

01.   Switzerland Stan Wawrinka (fourth round)
02.   Japan Kei Nishikori (quarterfinals)
03.   Canada Milos Raonic (third round, withdrew due to a hamstring injury)
04.   Switzerland Roger Federer (champion)
05.   Spain Rafael Nadal (final)
06.   Austria Dominic Thiem (second round)
07.   Croatia Marin Čilić (second round)
08.   Belgium David Goffin (fourth round)
09.   Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov (second round)
10.   Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych (quarterfinals)
11.   France Lucas Pouille (second round)
12.   Australia Nick Kyrgios (semifinals)
13.   United States Jack Sock (quarterfinals)
14.   Spain Roberto Bautista Agut (fourth round)
15.   Spain Pablo Carreño Busta (second round)
16.   Germany Alexander Zverev (quarterfinals)
17.   Croatia Ivo Karlović (third round)
18.   United States John Isner (third round)
19.   Spain Albert Ramos Viñolas (second round)
20.   France Gilles Simon (second round)
21.   Uruguay Pablo Cuevas (second round)
22.   United States Sam Querrey (third round)
23.   United States Steve Johnson (second round)
24.   Luxembourg Gilles Müller (third round)
25.   Spain Fernando Verdasco (third round)
26.   Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber (third round)
27.   Spain David Ferrer (second round)
28.   Germany Mischa Zverev (second round)
29.   Argentina Juan Martín del Potro (third round)
30.   Portugal João Sousa (second round)
31.   Spain Feliciano López (second round)
32.   Italy Paolo Lorenzi (second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
16 Germany Alexander Zverev 4 711 3
12 Australia Nick Kyrgios 6 69 6
12 Australia Nick Kyrgios 69 711 65
4 Switzerland Roger Federer 711 69 77
4 Switzerland Roger Federer 6 3 78
10 Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych 2 6 66
4 Switzerland Roger Federer 6 6
5 Spain Rafael Nadal 3 4
5 Spain Rafael Nadal 6 6
13 United States Jack Sock 2 3
5 Spain Rafael Nadal 6 7
Italy Fabio Fognini 1 5
Italy Fabio Fognini 6 6
2 Japan Kei Nishikori 4 2

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
1 Switzerland S Wawrinka 6 6
Portugal G Elias 77 2 5 Argentina H Zeballos 3 4
Argentina H Zeballos 62 6 7 1 Switzerland S Wawrinka 6 6
Ukraine A Dolgopolov 64 0r Tunisia M Jaziri 3 4
Tunisia M Jaziri 77 0 Tunisia M Jaziri 6 4 6
31 Spain F López 3 6 3
1 Switzerland S Wawrinka 6 2 1
16 Germany A Zverev 4 6 6
18 United States J Isner 7 77
WC Brazil T Bellucci 77 6 WC Brazil T Bellucci 5 65
France S Robert 65 2 18 United States J Isner 77 67 65
WC Norway C Ruud 2 1 16 Germany A Zverev 65 79 77
Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 6 6 Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 0 3
16 Germany A Zverev 6 6

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
12 Australia N Kyrgios 6 6
Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur 3 6 77 Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur 4 3
South Korea H Chung 6 1 61 12 Australia N Kyrgios 6 64 77
Uzbekistan D Istomin 4 60 17 Croatia I Karlović 4 77 62
Russia A Kuznetsov 6 77 Russia A Kuznetsov 64 1
17 Croatia I Karlović 77 6
12 Australia N Kyrgios 77 6
8 Belgium D Goffin 65 3
27 Spain D Ferrer 2 3
Russia K Khachanov 4 6 64 Argentina D Schwartzman 6 6
Argentina D Schwartzman 6 3 77 Argentina D Schwartzman 6 3 5
Q Barbados D King 77 6 8 Belgium D Goffin 4 6 7
Q Slovakia L Lacko 62 4 Q Barbados D King 5 1
8 Belgium D Goffin 7 6

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
4 Switzerland R Federer 77 6
Q United States F Tiafoe 7 5 6 Q United States F Tiafoe 62 3
Russia K Kravchuk 5 7 1 4 Switzerland R Federer 6 6
Netherlands R Haase 7 77 29 Argentina JM del Potro 3 4
WC Sweden M Ymer 5 63 Netherlands R Haase 2 4
29 Argentina JM del Potro 6 6
4 Switzerland R Federer 77 77
14 Spain R Bautista Agut 65 64
22 United States S Querrey 6 6
Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 6 4 2 PR Spain T Robredo 2 3
PR Spain T Robredo 3 6 6 22 United States S Querrey 6 2 3
LL Russia M Youzhny 4 1 14 Spain R Bautista Agut 3 6 6
Q Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 6 6 Q Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 3 63
14 Spain R Bautista Agut 6 77

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
10 Czech Republic T Berdych 6 6
WC Russia A Rublev 6 6 WC Russia A Rublev 3 2
Germany F Mayer 1 1 10 Czech Republic T Berdych 6 6
Q Moldova R Albot 4 4 24 Luxembourg G Müller 3 4
Italy A Seppi 6 6 Italy A Seppi 63 61
24 Luxembourg G Müller 77 77
10 Czech Republic T Berdych 6 7
France A Mannarino 3 5
32 Italy P Lorenzi 4 6 2
France A Mannarino 78 6 France A Mannarino 6 3 6
Q Germany B Becker 66 3 France A Mannarino 6 2 77
Spain M Granollers 66 6 3 Croatia B Ćorić 4 6 63
Croatia B Ćorić 78 4 6 Croatia B Ćorić 6 7
6 Austria D Thiem 1 5

Bottom half

Section 5

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
5 Spain R Nadal 6 6
Q United States C Harrison 1 1 Israel D Sela 3 4
Israel D Sela 6 6 5 Spain R Nadal 0 6 6
Czech Republic A Pavlásek 2 3 26 Germany P Kohlschreiber 6 2 3
United States T Fritz 6 6 United States T Fritz 5 6 64
26 Germany P Kohlschreiber 7 3 77
5 Spain R Nadal 6 77
France N Mahut 4 64
23 United States S Johnson 4 7 4
WC United States M Mmoh 3 2 France N Mahut 6 5 6
France N Mahut 6 6 France N Mahut 6 6
Argentina G Pella 3 6 77 Argentina G Pella 4 3
Q United States T Smyczek 6 4 63 Argentina G Pella 6 77
9 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 3 64

Section 6

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
13 United States J Sock 2
Japan Y Nishioka 1 6 6 Japan Y Nishioka 4r
Australia J Thompson 6 4 3 13 United States J Sock 6 77
Czech Republic J Veselý 65 6 7 Czech Republic J Veselý 3 60
PR Germany T Haas 77 3 5 Czech Republic J Veselý 77 4 6
19 Spain A Ramos Viñolas 65 6 3
13 United States J Sock 6 6
Q United States J Donaldson 2 1
28 Germany M Zverev 4 4
Q United States J Donaldson 2 77 6 Q United States J Donaldson 6 6
United Kingdom K Edmund 6 64 2 Q United States J Donaldson w/o
Serbia V Troicki 5 6 6 3 Canada M Raonic
Brazil T Monteiro 7 3 1 Serbia V Troicki 3 5
3 Canada M Raonic 6 7

Section 7

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
7 Croatia M Čilić 4 6 3
France J Chardy 6 6 France J Chardy 6 2 6
Argentina F Bagnis 2 2 France J Chardy 6 4 4
Italy F Fognini 6 7 Italy F Fognini 3 6 6
United States R Harrison 4 5 Italy F Fognini 710 2 6
30 Portugal J Sousa 68 6 3
Italy F Fognini 6 6
United States D Young 0 4
21 Uruguay P Cuevas 5 0
Slovakia M Kližan 64 3 France B Paire 7 6
France B Paire 77 6 France B Paire 62 4
United States D Young 6 1 6 United States D Young 77 6
Germany D Brown 3 6 2 United States D Young 6 6
11 France L Pouille 2 4

Section 8

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
15 Spain P Carreño Busta 6 5 2
Argentina J Mónaco 5 64 Argentina F Delbonis 1 7 6
Argentina F Delbonis 7 77 Argentina F Delbonis 77 6
Q United Kingdom A Bedene 5 0r Germany J-L Struff 65 1
Germany J-L Struff 7 4 Germany J-L Struff 6 6
20 France G Simon 1 1
Argentina F Delbonis 3 6 3
2 Japan K Nishikori 6 4 6
25 Spain F Verdasco 711 7
Q United States E Escobedo 7 0 6 Q United States E Escobedo 69 5
United Kingdom D Evans 5 6 3 25 Spain F Verdasco 62 77 1
South Africa K Anderson 6 7 2 Japan K Nishikori 77 65 6
Q Serbia D Lajović 2 5 South Africa K Anderson 4 3
2 Japan K Nishikori 6 6

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili (moved to main draw)
  2. France Pierre-Hugues Herbert (first round)
  3. Russia Mikhail Youzhny (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  4. Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva (qualifying competition)
  5. United States Frances Tiafoe (qualified)
  6. Moldova Radu Albot (qualified)
  7. Argentina Renzo Olivo (qualifying competition)
  8. Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin (qualified)
  9. United States Jared Donaldson (qualified)
  10. Argentina Nicolás Kicker (qualifying competition)
  11. Slovakia Lukáš Lacko (qualified)
  12. Colombia Santiago Giraldo (first round)
  13. United States Ernesto Escobedo (qualified)
  14. United Kingdom Aljaž Bedene (qualified)
  15. Serbia Dušan Lajović (qualified)
  16. Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky (qualifying competition)
  17. Romania Marius Copil (first round)
  18. United States Bjorn Fratangelo (first round, retired)
  19. Slovakia Norbert Gombos (qualifying competition)
  20. United States Stefan Kozlov (qualifying competition)
  21. Slovakia Jozef Kovalík (first round)
  22. Switzerland Henri Laaksonen (first round)
  23. Canada Peter Polansky (first round)
  24. Brazil João Souza (first round)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

  1. Russia Mikhail Youzhny

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
Alt Croatia Ivan Dodig 4 7 0
Barbados Darian King 6 5 6
  Barbados Darian King w/o
United States Reilly Opelka
United States Reilly Opelka 6 77
17 Romania Marius Copil 4 63

Second qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 France Pierre-Hugues Herbert 6 3 5
Germany Tobias Kamke 3 6 7
Germany Tobias Kamke 2 3
14 United Kingdom Aljaž Bedene 6 6
Italy Federico Gaio 4 3
14 United Kingdom Aljaž Bedene 6 6

Third qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 Russia Mikhail Youzhny 6 4 77
France Vincent Millot 4 6 64
3 Russia Mikhail Youzhny 6 3 2
Germany Benjamin Becker 1 6 6
Germany Benjamin Becker 6 68 7
24 Brazil João Souza 4 710 5

Fourth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva 6 3 711
Czech Republic Lukáš Rosol 4 6 69
4 Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva 5 2
WC United States Christian Harrison 7 6
WC United States Christian Harrison 6 6
23 Canada Peter Polansky 4 2

Fifth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
5 United States Frances Tiafoe 77 6
Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili 62 3
5 United States Frances Tiafoe 4 6 6
France Mathias Bourgue 6 4 4
France Mathias Bourgue 6 2
18 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 3 1r

Sixth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
6 Moldova Radu Albot 6 5
Sweden Elias Ymer 2 1r
6 Moldova Radu Albot 4 6 6
16 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 6 2 4
PR Latvia Ernests Gulbis 77 4 0
16 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 63 6 6

Seventh qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
7 Argentina Renzo Olivo 7 63 6
Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik 5 77 1
7 Argentina Renzo Olivo 5 3
13 United States Ernesto Escobedo 7 6
United States Denis Kudla 3 2
13 United States Ernesto Escobedo 6 6

Eighth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
8 Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 6 0
Germany Peter Gojowczyk 4 0r
8 Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 6 6
19 Slovakia Norbert Gombos 4 1
France Quentin Halys 4 6 62
19 Slovakia Norbert Gombos 6 1 77

Ninth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
9 United States Jared Donaldson 6 6
WC China Wu Yibing 2 2
9 United States Jared Donaldson 7 6
20 United States Stefan Kozlov 5 3
WC Spain Nicola Kuhn 3 6 3
20 United States Stefan Kozlov 6 3 6

Tenth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
10 Argentina Nicolás Kicker 77 77
Australia Andrew Whittington 63 62
10 Argentina Nicolás Kicker 4 3
15 Serbia Dušan Lajović 6 6
Slovenia Grega Žemlja 3 0r
15 Serbia Dušan Lajović 6 0

Eleventh qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
11 Slovakia Lukáš Lacko 6 4 6
WC United States Vasil Kirkov 4 6 4
11 Slovakia Lukáš Lacko 6 6
WC Serbia Miomir Kecmanović 3 2
WC Serbia Miomir Kecmanović 6 6
22 Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 2 4

Twelfth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
12 Colombia Santiago Giraldo 4 3
United States Tim Smyczek 6 6
  United States Tim Smyczek 7 6
Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 5 1
Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 1 7 6
21 Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 6 5 3

References

  1. ^ "Murray, Djokovic Withdraw From Miami". ATP World Tour. Retrieved 31 March 2017.
  2. ^ "Stan Wawrinka Player Bio Year-By-Year 2017". ATP World Tour. Retrieved 9 November 2017.

External links

  • Main Draw
  • Qualifying Draw
  • v
  • t
  • e
2017 ATP World Tour
« 2016
2018 »
Grand Slam events
ATP World Tour Masters 1000
ATP World Tour 500 series
ATP World Tour 250 series
Team events
  • ATP Finals, London (S, D)
  • Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan