2018 Davis Cup World Group Play-offs

(Learn how and when to remove this template message)

The 2018 Davis Cup World Group Play-offs were held from 14 to 16 September. They were the main play-offs of the 2018 Davis Cup. The winners of the playoffs advance as seeded to the 2019 Davis Cup Qualifying Round.

Teams

Bold indicates team had qualified as seeded to the 2019 Davis Cup Qualifying Round.

From World Group


From Americas Group I
From Asia/Oceania Group I
From Europe/Africa Group I

Results summary

Date: 14–16 September

The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties competed in the World Group Play-offs for spots in the 2019 Qualifying Round. The draw took place on April 10 in London.

Seeded teams

  1.  Argentina
  2.  Great Britain
  3.  Australia
  4.   Switzerland
  5.  Serbia
  6.  Canada
  7.  Czech Republic
  8.  Japan

Unseeded teams

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
 Argentina 4–0  Colombia San Juan Estadio Aldo Cantoni Indoor Clay
 Great Britain 3–1  Uzbekistan Glasgow Commonwealth Arena Indoor Hard
 Austria 3–1  Australia Graz Messe Congress Graz Outdoor Clay
  Switzerland 2–3  Sweden Biel/Bienne Swiss Tennis Arena Indoor Hard
 Serbia 4–0  India Kraljevo Kraljevo Sports Hall Indoor Clay
 Canada 3–1  Netherlands Toronto Coca-Cola Coliseum Indoor Hard
 Hungary 2–3  Czech Republic Budapest Kopaszi Dam Outdoor Clay
 Japan 4–0  Bosnia and Herzegovina Osaka Utsubo Tennis Center Outdoor Hard

Play-off results

Argentina vs. Colombia


Argentina
4
Estadio Aldo Cantoni, San Juan, Argentina[1]
14–16 September
Clay (i)

Colombia
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Argentina
Colombia
Diego Schwartzman
Santiago Giraldo
6
3
6
1
63
77
6
1
   
2 Argentina
Colombia
Guido Pella
Daniel Elahi Galán
3
6
6
4
4
6
6
3
6
2
 
3 Argentina
Colombia
Máximo González / Horacio Zeballos
Alejandro Gómez / Cristian Rodríguez
6
4
77
63
64
77
4
6
6
4
 
4 Argentina
Colombia
Horacio Zeballos
Nicolás Mejía
7
5
6
2
       
5 Argentina
Colombia
Guido Pella
Santiago Giraldo
          not
played

Great Britain vs. Uzbekistan


Great Britain
3
Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow, United Kingdom[2]
14–16 September
Hard (i)

Uzbekistan
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 United Kingdom
Uzbekistan
Dan Evans
Denis Istomin
77
64
4
6
0
6
6
4
7
5
 
2 United Kingdom
Uzbekistan
Cameron Norrie
Jurabek Karimov
6
0
7
5
66
78
2
6
2
6
 
3 United Kingdom
Uzbekistan
Dominic Inglot / Jamie Murray
Sanjar Fayziev / Denis Istomin
4
6
710
68
6
2
6
3
   
4 United Kingdom
Uzbekistan
Cameron Norrie
Sanjar Fayziev
6
2
6
2
6
0
     
5 United Kingdom
Uzbekistan
Dan Evans
Jurabek Karimov
          not
played

Austria vs. Australia


Austria
3
Messe Congress Graz, Graz, Austria[3]
14–16 September
Clay

Australia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Austria
Australia
Dominic Thiem
Jordan Thompson
6
1
6
3
6
0
     
2 Austria
Australia
Dennis Novak
Alex de Minaur
3
6
6
2
6
3
6
2
   
3 Austria
Australia
Oliver Marach / Jürgen Melzer
Lleyton Hewitt / John Peers
1
6
4
6
6
3
5
7
   
4 Austria
Australia
Dominic Thiem
Alex de Minaur
6
4
6
2
3
6
6
4
   
5 Austria
Australia
Dennis Novak
Jordan Thompson
          not
played

Switzerland vs. Sweden


Switzerland
2
Swiss Tennis Arena, Biel/Bienne, Switzerland[4]
14–16 September
Hard (i)

Sweden
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Switzerland
Sweden
Marc-Andrea Hüsler
Markus Eriksson
6
3
6
4
4
6
610
712
4
6
 
2 Switzerland
Sweden
Henri Laaksonen
Jonathan Mridha
77
65
6
2
6
3
     
3 Switzerland
Sweden
Antoine Bellier / Luca Margaroli
Markus Eriksson / Robert Lindstedt
2
6
2
6
4
6
     
4 Switzerland
Sweden
Henri Laaksonen
Markus Eriksson
6
2
6
2
65
77
6
1
   
5 Switzerland
Sweden
Sandro Ehrat
Jonathan Mridha
6
4
3
6
4
6
64
77
   

Serbia vs. India


Serbia
4
Kraljevo Sports Hall, Kraljevo, Serbia[5]
14–16 September
Clay (i)

India
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Serbia
India
Laslo Đere
Ramkumar Ramanathan
3
6
6
4
77
62
6
2
   
2 Serbia
India
Dušan Lajović
Prajnesh Gunneswaran
6
4
6
3
6
4
     
3 Serbia
India
Nikola Milojević / Danilo Petrović
Rohan Bopanna / Saketh Myneni
77
65
6
2
77
64
     
4 Serbia
India
Peđa Krstin
Sriram Balaji
6
3
6
1
       
5 Serbia
India
Laslo Đere
Prajnesh Gunneswaran
          not
played

Canada vs. Netherlands


Canada
3
Coca-Cola Coliseum, Toronto, Canada[6]
14–16 September
Hard (i)

Netherlands
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Canada
Netherlands
Milos Raonic
Thiemo de Bakker
6
3
6
2
6
2
     
2 Canada
Netherlands
Denis Shapovalov
Robin Haase
3
6
3
6
7
5
6
3
6
4
 
3 Canada
Netherlands
Daniel Nestor / Vasek Pospisil
Matwé Middelkoop / Jean-Julien Rojer
6
4
3
6
4
6
4
6
   
4 Canada
Netherlands
Milos Raonic
Scott Griekspoor
77
64
6
3
6
4
     
5 Canada
Netherlands
Denis Shapovalov
Thiemo de Bakker
          not
played

Hungary vs. Czech Republic


Hungary
2
Lurdy Ház, Budapest, Hungary[7]
14–16 September
Clay

Czech Republic
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Hungary
Czech Republic
Zsombor Piros
Jiří Veselý
3
6
6
4
4
6
77
63
7
5
 
2 Hungary
Czech Republic
Máté Valkusz
Lukáš Rosol
1
6
2
6
4
6
     
3 Hungary
Czech Republic
Gábor Borsos / Péter Nagy
Roman Jebavý / Lukáš Rosol
3
6
4
6
6
1
6
2
6
4
 
4 Hungary
Czech Republic
Máté Valkusz
Jiří Veselý
77
64
3
6
2
6
4
6
   
5 Hungary
Czech Republic
Zsombor Piros
Lukáš Rosol
4
6
66
78
3
6
     

Japan vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina


Japan
4
Utsubo Tennis Center, Osaka, Japan[8]
14–16 September
Hard

Bosnia and Herzegovina
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Japan
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Taro Daniel
Tomislav Brkić
6
4
6
2
77
63
     
2 Japan
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Yoshihito Nishioka
Mirza Bašić
6
4
6
3
6
3
     
3 Japan
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Ben McLachlan / Yasutaka Uchiyama
Tomislav Brkić / Nerman Fatić
6
2
6
4
6
4
     
4 Japan
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Yosuke Watanuki
Darko Bojanović
6
1
6
3
       
5 Japan
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Yoshihito Nishioka
Tomislav Brkić
          not
played

References

  1. ^ "Argentina v Colombia". daviscup.com.
  2. ^ "Great Britain v Uzbekistan". daviscup.com.
  3. ^ "Austria v Australia". daviscup.com.
  4. ^ "Switzerland v Sweden". daviscup.com.
  5. ^ "Serbia v India". daviscup.com.
  6. ^ "Canada v Netherlands". daviscup.com.
  7. ^ "Hungary v Czech Republic". daviscup.com.
  8. ^ "Japan v Bosnia and Herzegovina". daviscup.com.

[1]Davis Cup Tennis 2018: Final Scores and Results from Round 1 Bracket

  • v
  • t
  • e
« 2017
2019 »
World Group
Americas Zone
Asia/Oceania Zone
Europe/Africa Zone
  • v
  • t
  • e
  • Current champions (2021): Rtf tennis flag vector.svg RTF
Editions
World Groups / Finals
World Groups Play-offs
Qualifying Rounds
Finals team squads
2022 Davis Cup Finals teams
Former World Group teams
Players
  • v
  • t
  • e
2018 in tennis
« 2017
2019 »
Grand Slam
Men
Women
Team events
Other events
  • v
  • t
  • e
2018 ATP World Tour
« 2017
2019 »
Grand Slam events
ATP World Tour Masters 1000
ATP World Tour 500 series
ATP World Tour 250 series
Team events
  • ATP Finals, London (S, D)
  • Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan
  1. ^ Verschueren, Gianni. "Davis Cup Tennis 2018: Final Scores and Results from Round 1 Bracket". Bleacher Report. Retrieved 2022-05-31.