2018 St. Petersburg Open – Singles

Singles
2018 St. Petersburg Open 22
ChampionAustria Dominic Thiem
Runner-upSlovakia Martin Kližan
Final score6–3, 6–1
Details
Draw28 (4 Q / 3 WC )
Seeds8
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2017 · St. Petersburg Open · 2019 →
2018 tennis event results

Damir Džumhur was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Stan Wawrinka.

Dominic Thiem won the title after defeating Martin Kližan 6–3, 6–1 in the final. Notably, this was Kližan's first defeat in a deciding match, after 10 consecutive titles at ATP World Tour level.

The tournament marked the last appearance of Mikhail Youzhny in professional tennis.[1]

Seeds

The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. Austria Dominic Thiem (champion)
  2. Italy Fabio Fognini (second round)
  3. Italy Marco Cecchinato (quarterfinals)
  4. Russia Karen Khachanov (second round)
  5. Spain Roberto Bautista Agut (semifinals)
  6. Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur (quarterfinals)
  7. Canada Denis Shapovalov (quarterfinals)
  8. Russia Daniil Medvedev (quarterfinals)

Draw

Key

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Austria Dominic Thiem 6 6
5/WC Spain Roberto Bautista Agut 4 3
1 Austria Dominic Thiem 6 6
  Slovakia Martin Kližan 3 1
WC Switzerland Stan Wawrinka 6 3 5
  Slovakia Martin Kližan 4 6 7

Top half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Austria D Thiem 77 6
Russia A Rublev 4 66 Germany J-L Struff 64 4
Germany J-L Struff 6 78 1 Austria D Thiem 6 3 77
Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 7 2 8 Russia D Medvedev 2 6 62
Uzbekistan D Istomin 5 4r Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 3 4
Portugal J Sousa 4 1 8 Russia D Medvedev 6 6
8 Russia D Medvedev 6 6 1 Austria D Thiem 6 6
5/WC Spain R Bautista Agut 4 3
3 Italy M Cecchinato 7 78
LL Belgium R Bemelmans 2 6 5 Slovakia L Lacko 5 66
Slovakia L Lacko 6 4 7 3 Italy M Cecchinato 60 3
Bosnia and Herzegovina M Bašić 66 4 5/WC Spain R Bautista Agut 77 6
WC Russia M Youzhny 78 6 WC Russia M Youzhny 66 6 3
Q Italy L Vanni 5 2 5/WC Spain R Bautista Agut 78 3 6
5/WC Spain R Bautista Agut 7 6

Bottom half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur 7 6
Q Austria L Miedler 5 3 6 Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur 6 6
Q Belarus I Ivashka 6 3 4 Argentina G Pella 4 4
Argentina G Pella 4 6 6 6 Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur 3 4
Slovenia A Bedene 5 65 WC Switzerland S Wawrinka 6 6
WC Switzerland S Wawrinka 7 77 WC Switzerland S Wawrinka 712 77
4 Russia K Khachanov 610 61
WC Switzerland S Wawrinka 6 3 5
7 Canada D Shapovalov 77 6 Slovakia M Kližan 4 6 7
Q Spain A Menéndez Maceiras 63 2 7 Canada D Shapovalov 78 4 6
Spain G García López 65 6 3 Italy M Berrettini 66 6 0
Italy M Berrettini 77 2 6 7 Canada D Shapovalov 6 5 3
Russia E Donskoy 4 4 Slovakia M Kližan 3 7 6
Slovakia M Kližan 6 6 Slovakia M Kližan 6 6
2 Italy F Fognini 3 4

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Italy Lorenzo Sonego (first round)
  2. Belarus Ilya Ivashka (qualified)
  3. Belgium Ruben Bemelmans (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  4. Serbia Viktor Troicki (first round)
  5. Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras (qualified)
  6. France Stéphane Robert (first round)
  7. Italy Luca Vanni (qualified)
  8. Russia Alexey Vatutin (first round)

Qualifiers

Lucky loser

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 Italy Lorenzo Sonego 6 4 5
WC Russia Roman Safiullin 3 6 7
WC Russia Roman Safiullin 4 4
7 Italy Luca Vanni 6 6
  Germany Daniel Brands 4 6 5
7 Italy Luca Vanni 6 4 7

Second qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 Belarus Ilya Ivashka 2 78 6
Alt Russia Evgeny Karlovskiy 6 66 4
2 Belarus Ilya Ivashka 77 77
WC Russia Evgenii Tiurnev 64 63
WC Russia Evgenii Tiurnev 6 6
6 France Stéphane Robert 3 4

Third qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 4 77
PR Belarus Egor Gerasimov 2 6 64
3 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 2 3
5 Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 4 6 6
  Russia Ivan Nedelko 2 3
5 Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 6 6

Fourth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 Serbia Viktor Troicki 2 3
  Austria Lucas Miedler 6 6
  Austria Lucas Miedler 7 6
  Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik 5 2
  Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik 7 6
8 Russia Alexey Vatutin 5 4

References

  1. ^ Eichenholz, Andrew. "'The Colonel' Mikhail Youzhny Gives Final Salute In St. Petersburg". atpworldtour.com. Retrieved 22 September 2018.

External links

  • Main draw
  • Qualifying draw
  • v
  • t
  • e
2018 ATP World Tour
« 2017
2019 »
Grand Slam events
ATP World Tour Masters 1000
ATP World Tour 500 series
ATP World Tour 250 series
Team events
  • ATP Finals, London (S, D)
  • Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan