2019 Monte-Carlo Masters – Singles

Singles
2019 Monte-Carlo Masters
ChampionItaly Fabio Fognini
Runner-upSerbia Dušan Lajović
Final score6−3, 6−4
Details
Draw56 (7 Q / 4 WC )
Seeds17
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2018 · Monte-Carlo Masters · 2021 →
2019 tennis event results

Fabio Fognini defeated Dušan Lajović in the final, 6–3, 6–4 to win the singles tennis title at the 2019 Monte-Carlo Masters. It was his first ATP Tour Masters 1000 title.

Rafael Nadal was the three-time defending champion,[1] but lost in the semifinals to Fognini.

Seeds

The top eight seeds receive a bye into the second round.

01.  Serbia Novak Djokovic (quarterfinals)
02.  Spain Rafael Nadal (semifinals)
03.  Germany Alexander Zverev (third round)
04.  Austria Dominic Thiem (third round)
05.  Japan Kei Nishikori (second round)
06.  Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas (third round)
07.  Croatia Marin Čilić (second round)
08.  Russia Karen Khachanov (second round)
09.  Croatia Borna Ćorić (quarterfinals)
10.  Russia Daniil Medvedev (semifinals)
11.  Italy Marco Cecchinato (third round)
12.  Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili (first round)
13.  Italy Fabio Fognini (champion)
14.  France Gaël Monfils (withdrew)
15.  Canada Denis Shapovalov (first round)
16.  Belgium David Goffin (second round)
17.  United Kingdom Kyle Edmund (first round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Serbia Novak Djokovic 3 6 2
10 Russia Daniil Medvedev 6 4 6
10 Russia Daniil Medvedev 5 1
Serbia Dušan Lajović 7 6
Serbia Dušan Lajović 6 7
Q Italy Lorenzo Sonego 4 5
Serbia Dušan Lajović 3 4
13 Italy Fabio Fognini 6 6
9 Croatia Borna Ćorić 6 3 2
13 Italy Fabio Fognini 1 6 6
13 Italy Fabio Fognini 6 6
2 Spain Rafael Nadal 4 2
Argentina Guido Pella 61 3
2 Spain Rafael Nadal 77 6

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 Serbia N Djokovic 6 4 6
LL Japan T Daniel 1 3 Germany P Kohlschreiber 3 6 4
Germany P Kohlschreiber 6 6 1 Serbia N Djokovic 6 6
PR France J-W Tsonga 4 0r United States T Fritz 3 0
United States T Fritz 6 2 United States T Fritz 6 6
Argentina D Schwartzman 4 6 6 Argentina D Schwartzman 4 2
17 United Kingdom K Edmund 6 3 1 1 Serbia N Djokovic 3 6 2
10 Russia D Medvedev 6 6 10 Russia D Medvedev 6 4 6
Portugal J Sousa 1 1 10 Russia D Medvedev 6 6
Q Slovenia A Bedene 4 2 Moldova R Albot 1 2
Moldova R Albot 6 6 10 Russia D Medvedev 6 1 6
France J Chardy 3 4 6 Greece S Tsitsipas 2 6 4
Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 6 6 Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 3 5
6 Greece S Tsitsipas 6 7

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
4 Austria D Thiem 6 6
Q Argentina F Delbonis 63 5 Slovakia M Kližan 1 4
Slovakia M Kližan 77 7 4 Austria D Thiem 3 3
Alt Tunisia M Jaziri 4 4 Serbia D Lajović 6 6
Serbia D Lajović 6 6 Serbia D Lajović 6 6
Q Argentina G Andreozzi 1 4 16 Belgium D Goffin 3 4
16 Belgium D Goffin 6 6 Serbia D Lajović 6 7
12 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 5 6 1 Q Italy L Sonego 4 5
Hungary M Fucsovics 7 3 6 Hungary M Fucsovics 63 3
France A Mannarino 4 3 United Kingdom C Norrie 77 6
United Kingdom C Norrie 6 6 United Kingdom C Norrie 2 5
Italy A Seppi 64 4 Q Italy L Sonego 6 7
Q Italy L Sonego 77 6 Q Italy L Sonego 77 6
8 Russia K Khachanov 64 4

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
5 Japan K Nishikori 5 4
Spain F Verdasco 4 4 France P-H Herbert 7 6
France P-H Herbert 6 6 France P-H Herbert 4 2
WC Monaco L Catarina 0 3 9 Croatia B Ćorić 6 6
WC Spain J Munar 6 6 WC Spain J Munar 77 67 4
Poland H Hurkacz 4 7 5 9 Croatia B Ćorić 63 79 6
9 Croatia B Ćorić 6 5 7 9 Croatia B Ćorić 6 3 2
13 Italy F Fognini 4 7 6 13 Italy F Fognini 1 6 6
Q Russia A Rublev 6 5 4 13 Italy F Fognini w/o
France G Simon 7 6 France G Simon
Q Australia A Popyrin 5 1 13 Italy F Fognini 78 6
WC Canada F Auger-Aliassime 7 77 3 Germany A Zverev 66 1
Q Argentina JI Londero 5 65 WC Canada F Auger-Aliassime 1 4
3 Germany A Zverev 6 6

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
7 Croatia M Čilić 3 7 1
Serbia L Đere 77 2 4 Argentina G Pella 6 5 6
Argentina G Pella 62 6 6 Argentina G Pella 6 4 6
France L Pouille 5 3 11 Italy M Cecchinato 4 6 4
Switzerland S Wawrinka 7 6 Switzerland S Wawrinka 6 5 3
Bosnia and Herzegovina D Džumhur 0r 11 Italy M Cecchinato 0 7 6
11 Italy M Cecchinato 4 Argentina G Pella 61 3
15 Canada D Shapovalov 7 3 1 2 Spain R Nadal 77 6
Germany J-L Struff 5 6 6 Germany J-L Struff 62 4
Italy M Berrettini 5 4 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 77 6
Bulgaria G Dimitrov 7 6 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 4 1
Spain R Bautista Agut 3 6 6 2 Spain R Nadal 6 6
Australia J Millman 6 1 1 Spain R Bautista Agut 1 1
2 Spain R Nadal 6 6

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Argentina Leonardo Mayer (first round)
  2. France Ugo Humbert (qualifying competition)
  3. Japan Yoshihito Nishioka (first round)
  4. Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero (qualified)
  5. Slovenia Aljaž Bedene (qualified)
  6. Germany Mischa Zverev (first round)
  7. Argentina Federico Delbonis (qualified)
  8. Japan Taro Daniel (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  9. Latvia Ernests Gulbis (first round)
  10. Australia Bernard Tomic (first round)
  11. Spain Albert Ramos Viñolas (qualifying competition)
  12. Germany Peter Gojowczyk (first round)
  13. Spain Feliciano López (first round)
  14. Serbia Miomir Kecmanović (first round)

Qualifiers

Lucky loser

  1. Japan Taro Daniel

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 Argentina Leonardo Mayer 65 6 62
  Australia Alexei Popyrin 77 2 77
  Australia Alexei Popyrin 6 77
  Sweden Elias Ymer 3 62
  Sweden Elias Ymer 6 6
14 Serbia Miomir Kecmanović 1 3

Second qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 France Ugo Humbert 3 7 6
WC France Florent Diep 6 5 3
2 France Ugo Humbert 4 4
  Russia Andrey Rublev 6 6
  Russia Andrey Rublev 4 77 78
10 Australia Bernard Tomic 6 65 66

Third qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 Japan Yoshihito Nishioka 2 6 0
  Italy Lorenzo Sonego 6 4 6
  Italy Lorenzo Sonego w/o
  Argentina Marco Trungelliti
  Argentina Marco Trungelliti 6 6
12 Germany Peter Gojowczyk 4 2

Fourth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero 6 6
WC Monaco Romain Arneodo 0 4
4 Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero 6 6
  Italy Thomas Fabbiano 4 1
  Italy Thomas Fabbiano 3 6 6
13 Spain Feliciano López 6 4 2

Fifth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
5 Slovenia Aljaž Bedene 6 6
WC Monaco Hugo Nys 2 4
5 Slovenia Aljaž Bedene 77 6
8 Japan Taro Daniel 65 3
  Germany Yannick Maden 4 4
8 Japan Taro Daniel 6 6

Sixth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
6 Germany Mischa Zverev 62 64
WC Italy Julian Ocleppo 77 77
WC Italy Julian Ocleppo 3 1
  Argentina Guido Andreozzi 6 6
  Argentina Guido Andreozzi 6 6
9 Latvia Ernests Gulbis 4 1

Seventh qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
7 Argentina Federico Delbonis 6 3
  Belarus Ilya Ivashka 2 4r
7 Argentina Federico Delbonis 7 6
11 Spain Albert Ramos Viñolas 5 0
  Germany Maximilian Marterer 2 2
11 Spain Albert Ramos Viñolas 6 6

References

  1. ^ "Nadal Clinches La Undécima". 22 April 2018.

External links

  • Main draw
  • Qualifying draw
  • v
  • t
  • e
2019 ATP Tour
« 2018
2020 »
Grand Slam events
ATP Tour Masters 1000
ATP Tour 500
ATP Tour 250
Team events
  • ATP Finals, London (S, D)
  • Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan