2019 Rolex Shanghai Masters – Singles

Singles
2019 Rolex Shanghai Masters
ChampionRussia Daniil Medvedev
Runner-upGermany Alexander Zverev
Final score6–4, 6–1
Details
Draw56 (7 Q / 4 WC )
Seeds16
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2018 · Shanghai Rolex Masters · 2023 →
2019 tennis event results

Daniil Medvedev defeated Alexander Zverev in the final, 6–4, 6–1 to win the singles tennis title at the 2019 Shanghai Masters. He did not drop a set en route to the title.

Novak Djokovic was the defending champion,[1] but lost to Stefanos Tsitsipas in the quarterfinals.

This was the first time since the 1999 ATP German Open that all four semifinalists at a Masters event were under the age of 24.[2]

Seeds

The top eight seeds receive a bye into the second round.

01.  Serbia Novak Djokovic (quarterfinals)
02.  Switzerland Roger Federer (quarterfinals)
03.  Russia Daniil Medvedev (champion)
04.  Austria Dominic Thiem (quarterfinals)
05.  Germany Alexander Zverev (final)
06.  Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas (semifinals)
07.  Russia Karen Khachanov (third round)
08.  Spain Roberto Bautista Agut (third round)
09.  France Gaël Monfils (second round)
10.  Italy Fabio Fognini (quarterfinals)
11.  Italy Matteo Berrettini (semifinals)
12.  Croatia Borna Ćorić (first round)
13.  Belgium David Goffin (third round)
14.  Argentina Diego Schwartzman (first round)
15.  Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili (third round)
16.  United States John Isner (third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Serbia Novak Djokovic 6 5 3
6 Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas 3 7 6
6 Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas 65 5
3 Russia Daniil Medvedev 77 7
3 Russia Daniil Medvedev 6 77
10 Italy Fabio Fognini 3 64
3 Russia Daniil Medvedev 6 6
5 Germany Alexander Zverev 4 1
11 Italy Matteo Berrettini 710 6
4 Austria Dominic Thiem 68 4
11 Italy Matteo Berrettini 3 4
5 Germany Alexander Zverev 6 6
5 Germany Alexander Zverev 6 67 6
2 Switzerland Roger Federer 3 79 3

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 Serbia N Djokovic 6 6
United States F Tiafoe 4 2 Canada D Shapovalov 3 3
Canada D Shapovalov 6 6 1 Serbia N Djokovic 7 6
WC China Z Li 77 4 4 16 United States J Isner 5 3
France L Pouille 64 6 6 France L Pouille 5 3
Australia A de Minaur 61 4 16 United States J Isner 7 6
16 United States J Isner 77 6 1 Serbia N Djokovic 6 5 3
9 France G Monfils 7 61 6 6 Greece S Tsitsipas 3 7 6
Italy L Sonego 5 77 3 9 France G Monfils 2 61
Poland H Hurkacz 77 6 Poland H Hurkacz 6 77
WC China Zh Zhang 65 4 Poland H Hurkacz 5 6 65
Canada F Auger-Aliassime 77 4 6 Greece S Tsitsipas 7 3 77
Q Kazakhstan A Bublik 65 0r Canada F Auger-Aliassime 63 63
6 Greece S Tsitsipas 77 77

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
3 Russia D Medvedev 6 6
Q United Kingdom C Norrie 7 6 Q United Kingdom C Norrie 3 1
France G Simon 5 2 3 Russia D Medvedev 79 7
Portugal J Sousa 2 6 77 Q Canada V Pospisil 67 5
Serbia F Krajinović 6 4 65 Portugal J Sousa 3 5
Q Canada V Pospisil 77 6 Q Canada V Pospisil 6 7
14 Argentina D Schwartzman 62 2 3 Russia D Medvedev 6 77
10 Italy F Fognini 6 6 10 Italy F Fognini 3 64
United States S Querrey 4 2 10 Italy F Fognini 77 2 77
WC United Kingdom A Murray 2 6 6 WC United Kingdom A Murray 64 6 62
Q Argentina JI Londero 6 2 3 10 Italy F Fognini 6 7
Spain F Verdasco 62 77 4 7 Russia K Khachanov 3 5
United States T Fritz 77 65 6 United States T Fritz 2 4
7 Russia K Khachanov 6 6

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
8 Spain R Bautista Agut 6 7
United States R Opelka 6 6 United States R Opelka 4 5
Serbia D Lajović 3 4 8 Spain R Bautista Agut 65 4
Uruguay P Cuevas 1 4 11 Italy M Berrettini 77 6
Chile C Garín 6 6 Chile C Garín 3 3
Germany J-L Struff 2 1 11 Italy M Berrettini 6 6
11 Italy M Berrettini 6 6 11 Italy M Berrettini 710 6
15 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 4 6 6 4 Austria D Thiem 68 4
Moldova R Albot 6 1 3 15 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 6 1 6
Q Italy M Cecchinato 2 5 France B Paire 4 6 1
France B Paire 6 7 15 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 3 4
WC China Ze Zhang 3 6 4 4 Austria D Thiem 6 6
Q Spain P Carreño Busta 6 2 6 Q Spain P Carreño Busta 63 3
4 Austria D Thiem 77 6

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
5 Germany A Zverev 715 77
Q France J Chardy 6 77 Q France J Chardy 613 63
United Kingdom K Edmund 4 63 5 Germany A Zverev 6 77
Argentina G Pella 3 5 Russia A Rublev 0 64
SE Australia J Millman 6 7 SE Australia J Millman 2 0
Russia A Rublev 6 77 Russia A Rublev 6 6
12 Croatia B Ćorić 4 64 5 Germany A Zverev 6 67 6
13 Belgium D Goffin 6 6 2 Switzerland R Federer 3 79 3
France R Gasquet 2 3 13 Belgium D Goffin 6 3
Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 77 6 Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 2 0r
Serbia M Kecmanović 64 4 13 Belgium D Goffin 67 4
Spain A Ramos Viñolas 6 6 2 Switzerland R Federer 79 6
Croatia M Čilić 4 4 Spain A Ramos Viñolas 2 65
2 Switzerland R Federer 6 77

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Spain Pablo Carreño Busta (qualified)
  2. France Adrian Mannarino (first round)
  3. United Kingdom Dan Evans (qualifying competition)
  4. Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik (qualified)
  5. Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero (qualified)
  6. Italy Marco Cecchinato (qualified)
  7. United Kingdom Cameron Norrie (qualified)
  8. France Jérémy Chardy (qualified)
  9. Chile Nicolás Jarry (first round)
  10. Japan Yoshihito Nishioka (qualifying competition)
  11. Germany Dominik Koepfer (qualifying competition)
  12. Italy Thomas Fabbiano (qualifying competition)
  13. Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur (qualifying competition)
  14. Australia Alexei Popyrin (first round)

Qualifiers

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 Spain Pablo Carreño Busta 77 77
WC China Wu Di 63 65
1 Spain Pablo Carreño Busta 6 6
11 Germany Dominik Koepfer 3 1
WC China He Yecong 5 4
11 Germany Dominik Koepfer 7 6

Second qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 France Adrian Mannarino 5 1
PR Canada Vasek Pospisil 7 6
PR Canada Vasek Pospisil 7 77
  Spain Marcel Granollers 5 62
  Spain Marcel Granollers 6 6
14 Australia Alexei Popyrin 4 4

Third qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 United Kingdom Dan Evans 6 3 6
  Australia Bernard Tomic 2 6 0
3 United Kingdom Dan Evans 6 4 4
8 France Jérémy Chardy 2 6 6
  Russia Aslan Karatsev 4 0
8 France Jérémy Chardy 6 6

Fourth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik 6 6
  Portugal Gonçalo Oliveira 4 4
4 Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik 6 6
10 Japan Yoshihito Nishioka 3 2
  Germany Peter Gojowczyk 3 6 3
10 Japan Yoshihito Nishioka 6 2 6

Fifth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
5 Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero 6 77
  Serbia Viktor Troicki 4 64
5 Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero 6 710
  United States Bradley Klahn 4 68
  United States Bradley Klahn 77 3 7
9 Chile Nicolás Jarry 64 6 5

Sixth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
6 Italy Marco Cecchinato 6 67 6
WC China Sun Fajing 3 79 2
6 Italy Marco Cecchinato 7 6
13 Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur 5 3
  Japan Tatsuma Ito 6 62 2
13 Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur 4 77 6

Seventh qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
7 United Kingdom Cameron Norrie 6 6
  Canada Brayden Schnur 3 3
7 United Kingdom Cameron Norrie 6 6
12 Italy Thomas Fabbiano 4 4
WC China Hua Runhao 6 0 62
12 Italy Thomas Fabbiano 3 6 77

References

  1. ^ "Rolex Shanghai Masters Overview". ATP World Tour. Retrieved 3 October 2019.
  2. ^ "Medvedev, Tsitsipas Lead Fresh Charge In Shanghai". ATP Tour. 11 October 2019. Retrieved 12 October 2019.

External links

  • Main Draw
  • Qualifying Draw
  • v
  • t
  • e
2019 ATP Tour
« 2018
2020 »
Grand Slam events
ATP Tour Masters 1000
ATP Tour 500
ATP Tour 250
Team events
  • ATP Finals, London (S, D)
  • Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan