2022 Winston-Salem Open – Singles

Singles
2022 Winston-Salem Open
ChampionFrance Adrian Mannarino
Runner-upSerbia Laslo Đere
Final score7–6(7–1), 6–4
Details
Draw48 (4 Q / 4 WC )
Seeds16
Events
Singles Doubles
← 2021 · Winston-Salem Open · 2023 →
2022 tennis event results

Adrian Mannarino defeated Laslo Đere in the final, 7–6(7–1), 6–4 to win the singles tennis title at the 2022 Winston-Salem Open. Mannarino saved four match points en route to the title, in his first-round match against Christopher O'Connell.

Ilya Ivashka was the defending champion, but lost in the third round to Marc-Andrea Hüsler.[1]

Seeds

All seeds receive a bye into the second round.

01.  Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov (second round, retired)
02.  Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp (semifinals)
03.  Denmark Holger Rune (withdrew)
04.  United States Maxime Cressy (quarterfinals)
05.  Italy Lorenzo Musetti (second round)
06.  Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili (second round)
07.  Argentina Sebastián Báez (withdrew)
08.  Spain Albert Ramos Viñolas (third round)
09.  Finland Emil Ruusuvuori (second round)
10.  France Benjamin Bonzi (quarterfinals)
11.   Ilya Ivashka (third round)
12.  Spain Pedro Martínez (second round)
13.  United Kingdom Jack Draper (quarterfinals)
14.  Italy Lorenzo Sonego (third round)
15.  Spain Jaume Munar (third round)
16.  Portugal João Sousa (second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
13 United Kingdom Jack Draper 4 4
Q Switzerland Marc-Andrea Hüsler 6 6
Q Switzerland Marc-Andrea Hüsler 63 65
Serbia Laslo Đere 77 77
  Serbia Laslo Đere 6 3 78
  France Richard Gasquet 4 6 66
Serbia Laslo Đere 61 4
France Adrian Mannarino 77 6
  France Adrian Mannarino 6 77
4 United States Maxime Cressy 4 63
France Adrian Mannarino 6 6
2 Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp 0 4
10 France Benjamin Bonzi 66 61
2 Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp 78 77

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1/WC Bulgaria G Dimitrov 6 2r
WC Austria D Thiem 65 7 78 WC Austria D Thiem 0 4
WC United States J. J. Wolf 77 5 66 WC Austria D Thiem 1 4
Italy F Fognini 7 7 13 United Kingdom J Draper 6 6
Serbia D Lajović 5 5 Italy F Fognini 2 6 1
13 United Kingdom J Draper 6 4 6
13 United Kingdom J Draper 4 4
Q Switzerland M-A Hüsler 6 6
11 I Ivashka 6 6
Czech Republic J Lehečka 4 3 Germany P Gojowczyk 4 2
Germany P Gojowczyk 6 6 11 I Ivashka 62 6 63
WC Sweden M Ymer 6 6 Q Switzerland M-A Hüsler 77 3 77
Argentina F Coria 2 3 WC Sweden M Ymer 4 4
Q Switzerland M-A Hüsler 6 6

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
Q Australia J Kubler 7 6
  South Korea S-w Kwon 6 6 South Korea S-w Kwon 5 2
Germany D Altmaier 1 4 Q Australia J Kubler 64 711 3
Serbia L Đere 6 3 6 Serbia L Đere 77 69 6
Belgium D Goffin 3 6 3 Serbia L Đere 4 6 77
16 Portugal J Sousa 6 3 65
Serbia L Đere 6 3 78
France R Gasquet 4 6 66
12 Spain P Martínez 62 2
Q United States Em Nava 3 2 United States S Johnson 77 6
United States S Johnson 6 6 United States S Johnson 77 4 3
France R Gasquet 65 6 1 France R Gasquet 63 6 6
Poland K Majchrzak 77 2 0r France R Gasquet 77 4 6
5 Italy L Musetti 65 6 1

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
8 Spain A Ramos Viñolas 6 6
Australia J Millman 6 6 Australia J Millman 4 4
France H Gaston 2 3 8 Spain A Ramos Viñolas 3 3
Q Australia C O'Connell 64 77 63 France A Mannarino 6 6
France A Mannarino 77 63 77 France A Mannarino 6 6
9 Finland E Ruusuvuori 4 1
France A Mannarino 6 77
4 United States M Cressy 4 63
14 Italy L Sonego 7 6
LL Japan S Mochizuki 6 2 4 Chile A Tabilo 5 1
Chile A Tabilo 4 6 6 14 Italy L Sonego 77 2 63
Australia T Kokkinakis 6 3 65 4 United States M Cressy 64 6 77
Australia J Duckworth 4 6 77 Australia J Duckworth 3 3
4 United States M Cressy 6 6

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
6 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 4 1
United States D Kudla 61 5 Brazil T Monteiro 6 6
Brazil T Monteiro 77 7 Brazil T Monteiro 5 2
LL Greece M Pervolarakis 2 5 10 France B Bonzi 7 6
PR United Kingdom K Edmund 6 7 PR United Kingdom K Edmund 4 65
10 France B Bonzi 6 77
10 France B Bonzi 66 61
2 Netherlands B van de Zandschulp 78 77
15 Spain J Munar 6 6
LL Hungary M Fucsovics 1 6 3 Chinese Taipei C-h Tseng 3 4
Chinese Taipei C-h Tseng 6 1 6 15 Spain J Munar 3 3
LL Netherlands T Griekspoor 77 6 2 Netherlands B van de Zandschulp 6 6
LL Japan T Daniel 63 3 LL Netherlands T Griekspoor 65 3
2 Netherlands B van de Zandschulp 77 6

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  2. Hungary Márton Fucsovics (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  3. Japan Taro Daniel (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  4. Switzerland Marc-Andrea Hüsler (qualified)
  5. Australia Jason Kubler (qualified)
  6. Australia Christopher O'Connell (qualified)
  7. United States Emilio Nava (qualified)
  8. Japan Shintaro Mochizuki (qualifying competition, lucky loser)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 3 6 6
Greece Michail Pervolarakis 6 4 3
1 Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 64 64
6 Australia Christopher O'Connell 77 77
WC United States Eduardo Nava 2 4
6 Australia Christopher O'Connell 6 6

Second qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 Hungary Márton Fucsovics 6 6
United States Andres Martin 3 3
2 Hungary Márton Fucsovics 4 0
5 Australia Jason Kubler 6 6
  Spain Iñaki Montes de la Torre 5 3
5 Australia Jason Kubler 7 6

Third qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 Japan Taro Daniel 6 6
PR Croatia Matija Pecotić 1 1
3 Japan Taro Daniel 4 6 5
7 United States Emilio Nava 6 3 7
Alt United States Donald Young 2 2
7 United States Emilio Nava 6 6

Fourth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 Switzerland Marc-Andrea Hüsler 6 6
Alt Australia Matthew Ebden 4 3
4 Switzerland Marc-Andrea Hüsler 6 6
8 Japan Shintaro Mochizuki 2 4
WC Cyprus Menelaos Efstathiou 3 4
8 Japan Shintaro Mochizuki 6 6

References

  1. ^ "Ilya Ivashka Clinches First Title In Winston-Salem | ATP Tour | Tennis". ATP Tour.

External links

  • Main draw
  • Qualifying draw
  • v
  • t
  • e
2022 ATP Tour
« 2021
2023 »
Grand Slam events
ATP Tour Masters 1000
ATP Tour 500
ATP Tour 250
Team events
daggerTournaments affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are featured due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
  • ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
  • Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan