ATP Buenos Aires

Tennis tournament
Tennis tournament
Argentina Open
Tournament information
Founded1921; 101 years ago (1921)
LocationBuenos Aires, Argentina
VenueBuenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club
CategoryATP World Tour 250
SurfaceClay - outdoors
Draw28S / 16Q / 16D
Prize moneyUS$411,940 (2022)
Websiteargentinaopentennis.com
Current champions (2022)
SinglesNorway Casper Ruud
DoublesMexico Santiago González
Argentina Andrés Molteni

The ATP Buenos Aires (Spanish: Abierto de Buenos Aires, pronounced [aˈβjeɾto ðe ˈβwenos ˈajɾes]) originally known as the Argentine Championships and established in 1921 [1][verification needed] is an annual tennis event for male tennis players held in Buenos Aires, Argentina. The tournament is an ATP World Tour 250 series event on the ATP World Tour, and is played on outdoor clay courts at the 5,500 capacity Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club, in the Palermo barrio (neighbourhood). Usually held in February, it includes both a men's singles and a men's doubles tournament. Between 1970 and 1989 it was part of the Grand Prix tennis circuit and a Grand Prix Super Series event (1970–71).

History

The tournament is currently without sponsor, but presented by the City of Buenos Aires. Previously the event was known by different names such as Argentine Championships (1921-1967), South American International Championships (1968), South American Open (1969-1974), Copa AT&T and Copa Telmex.

Previous finals

Singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1927 Argentina Juan Carlos Morea Argentina Héctor Cattaruzza 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
1928 Argentina Ronald Boyd Argentina Juan Carlos Morea 6-4, 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
1930 United Kingdom Fred Perry United Kingdom Eric Peters 6-4, 6-1, 6-0
1931 Argentina Ronald Boyd Argentina Lucilo Del Castillo 11-9, 6-4, 6-2
1932 Argentina Guillermo Robson Argentina Adriano Zappa 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
1933 Argentina Guillermo Robson Argentina Adriano Zappa 6-0, 6-3, 6-3
1934 Argentina Guillermo Robson Argentina Lucilo Del Castillo 6-1, 6-1, 4-6, 3-6, 6-4
1935 Italy Giorgio De Stefani Argentina Lucilo Del Castillo 10-8, 10-8, 6-1
1937 Brazil Alcides Procópio Argentina Héctor Cattaruzza 9-11, 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
1938 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Franjo Punčec Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Josip Palada 2-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-0
1939 Argentina Alejo Russell Ecuador Pancho Segura 2-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
1940 United States Don McNeill United States Elwood Cooke 8-6, 4-6, 6-0, 6-3
1941 United States Don McNeill United States Jack Kramer 6-3, 8-6, 0-6, 7-9, 7-5
1942 United States Don McNeill Chile Andrés Hammersley 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, 8-6
1943 United States Don McNeill Ecuador Pancho Segura 6-4, 6-1, 5-7, 6-3
1944 Argentina Enrique Morea Argentina Heraldo Weiss 6-2, 8-6, 2-6, 1-6, 6-3
1946 United States Bob Falkenburg Argentina Enrique Morea 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
1947 United States Frank Parker Argentina Enrique Morea 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
1948 South Africa Eric Sturgess United States Vic Seixas 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
1949 Argentina Enrique Morea United States Tom Brown 7-5, 6-3, 6-2
1950 Argentina Enrique Morea Chile Ricardo Balbiers 4-6, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
1951 Argentina Enrique Morea Italy Fausto Gardini 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
1952 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný Argentina Enrique Morea 6-8, 6-1, 6-0, 6-2
1953 Argentina Ernesto Della Paolera Argentina Eduardo Prado 6-2, 6-1, 3-2, AB.
1954 Argentina Enrique Morea Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný 2-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-0
1955 Chile Luis Ayala United States Art Larsen 6-2, 6-4, 0-6, 6-0
1956 Argentina Enrique Morea (6) Sweden Ulf Schmidt 6–2, 6–1, 6–2
1957 Chile Luis Ayala (2) Argentina Enrique Morea 6–8, 6–4, 6–2, 6–2
1958 Mexico Mario Llamas Argentina Enrique Morea 6–4, 9-7, 1–6, 2–6, ?
1959 Spain Manuel Santana Chile Luis Ayala 6–2, 7–5, 2–6, 9–7
1960 Chile Luis Ayala (3) Spain Manuel Santana 6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 7-5, 8–6
1961 France Pierre Darmon Argentina Enrique Morea 6–1, 6–1, 6–1
1962 Sweden Jan-Erik Lundqvist Chile Patricio Rodríguez 2–6, 6–4, 7-5, 2–6, 6–3
1963 Italy Nicola Pietrangeli Brazil Ronald Barnes 6–2, 4–6, 6–4, 6–3
1964 United States Chuck McKinley Spain Manuel Santana 6–4, 1–6, 4–6, 6–3, 4-5, retired
1965 Italy Nicola Pietrangeli (2) South Africa Cliff Drysdale 6–8, 6–4, 6–0, 1–6, 7-5
1966 United States Cliff Richey Brazil Thomaz Koch 6–3, 6–2, 2–6, 6–0
1967 United States Cliff Richey (2) Brazil José Edison Mandarino 7–5, 6–8, 6–3, 6–3
1968 Australia Roy Emerson Australia Rod Laver 9–7, 6–4, 6–4
1969 France François Jauffret Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović 3–6, 6–2, 6–4, 6–3
1970 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović Spain Manuel Orantes 6–4, 6–2, 6–0
1971 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović (2) Romania Ilie Năstase 6–3, 7–6, 6–1
1972 Germany Karl Meiler Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6–7, 2–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–4
1973 Argentina Guillermo Vilas Sweden Björn Borg 3–6, 6–7, 6–4, 6–6 retired
1974 Argentina Guillermo Vilas (2) Spain Manuel Orantes 6–3, 0–6, 7–5, 6–2
1975 Argentina Guillermo Vilas (3) Italy Adriano Panatta 6–1, 6–4, 6–4
1976 Argentina Guillermo Vilas (4) Chile Jaime Fillol 6–2, 6–2, 6–3
1977 A Argentina Guillermo Vilas (5) Poland Wojtek Fibak 6–4, 6–3, 6–0
1977 N Argentina Guillermo Vilas (6) Chile Jaime Fillol 6–2, 7–5, 3–6, 6–3
1978 Argentina José Luis Clerc Paraguay Víctor Pecci 6–4, 6–4
1979 Argentina Guillermo Vilas (7) Argentina José Luis Clerc 6–1, 6–2, 6–1
1980 Argentina José Luis Clerc (2) Germany Rolf Gehring 6–7, 2–6, 7–5, 6–0, 6–3
1981 Czech Republic Ivan Lendl Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6–2, 6–2
1982 Argentina Guillermo Vilas (8) Argentina Alejandro Ganzábal 6–2, 6–4
1983–1984 Not Held
1985 Argentina Martín Jaite Uruguay Diego Pérez 6–4, 6–2
1986 United States Jay Berger Argentina Franco Davín 6–3, 6–3
1987 Argentina Guillermo Pérez Roldán United States Jay Berger 3–2 retired
1988 Spain Javier Sánchez Argentina Guillermo Pérez Roldán 6–2, 6–4
1989–1992 Not Held
1993 Spain Carlos Costa Spain Alberto Berasategui 3–6, 6–1, 6–4
1994 Spain Àlex Corretja Argentina Javier Frana 6–3, 5–7, 7–6(7–3)
1995 Spain Carlos Moyà Spain Félix Mantilla 6–0, 6–3
1996–2000 Buenos Aires Challenger[verification needed]
2001 Brazil Gustavo Kuerten Argentina José Acasuso 6–1, 6–3
2002 Chile Nicolás Massú Argentina Agustín Calleri 2–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–2
2003 Spain Carlos Moyà (2) Argentina Guillermo Coria 6–3, 4–6, 6–4
2004 Argentina Guillermo Coria Spain Carlos Moyà 6–4, 6–1
2005 Argentina Gastón Gaudio Argentina Mariano Puerta 6–4, 6–4
2006 Spain Carlos Moyà (3) Italy Filippo Volandri 7–6(8–6), 6–4
2007 Argentina Juan Mónaco Italy Alessio di Mauro 6–1, 6–2
2008 Argentina David Nalbandian Argentina José Acasuso 3–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–4
2009 Spain Tommy Robredo Argentina Juan Mónaco 7–5, 2–6, 7–6(7–5)
2010 Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero Spain David Ferrer 5–7, 6–4, 6–3
2011 Spain Nicolás Almagro Argentina Juan Ignacio Chela 6–3, 3–6, 6–4
2012 Spain David Ferrer Spain Nicolás Almagro 4–6, 6–3, 6–2
2013 Spain David Ferrer (2) Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka 6–4, 3–6, 6–1
2014 Spain David Ferrer (3) Italy Fabio Fognini 6–4, 6–3
2015 Spain Rafael Nadal Argentina Juan Mónaco 6–4, 6–1
2016 Austria Dominic Thiem Spain Nicolás Almagro 7–6(7–2), 3–6, 7–6(7–4)
2017 Ukraine Alexandr Dolgopolov Japan Kei Nishikori 7–6(7–4), 6–4
2018 Austria Dominic Thiem (2) Slovenia Aljaž Bedene 6–2, 6–4
2019 Italy Marco Cecchinato Argentina Diego Schwartzman 6–1, 6–2
2020 Norway Casper Ruud Portugal Pedro Sousa 6–1, 6–4
2021 Argentina Diego Schwartzman Argentina Francisco Cerúndolo 6–1, 6–2
2022 Norway Casper Ruud (2) Argentina Diego Schwartzman 5–7, 6–2, 6–3

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1968 Spain Andrés Gimeno
Australia Fred Stolle
Australia Rod Laver
Australia Roy Emerson
6–3, 4–6, 7–5, 6–1
1969 Chile Patricio Cornejo
Chile Jaime Fillol
Australia Roy Emerson
South Africa Frew McMillan
W/O
1970 Australia Bob Carmichael
Australia Ray Ruffels
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
Czech Republic Jan Kodeš
7–5, 6–2, 5–7, 6–7, 6–3
1971 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
Romania Ilie Năstase
Chile Patricio Cornejo
Chile Jaime Fillol
6–4, 6–4
1972 Chile Jaime Fillol (2)
Chile Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Australia Barry Phillips-Moore
Colombia Iván Molina
2–6, 7–6, 6–2
1973 Argentina Ricardo Cano
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Chile Patricio Cornejo
Colombia Iván Molina
7–6, 6–3
1974 Spain Manuel Orantes
Argentina Guillermo Vilas (2)
United States Clark Graebner
Brazil Thomaz Koch
6–4, 6–3
1975 Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Italy Adriano Panatta
Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
7–6, 6–7, 6–4
1976 Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Argentina Tito Vázquez
Argentina Ricardo Cano
Chile Belus Prajoux
6–4, 7–5
1977 Romania Ion Ţiriac
Argentina Guillermo Vilas (3)
Argentina Ricardo Cano
Spain Antonio Muñoz
6–4, 6–0
1978 New Zealand Chris Lewis
United States Van Winitsky
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Chile Belus Prajoux
6–4, 3–6, 6–0
1979 Czech Republic Tomáš Šmíd
United States Sherwood Stewart
Brazil Marcos Hocevar
Brazil João Soares
6–1, 7–5
1980 Chile Hans Gildemeister
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Spain Ángel Giménez
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
6–4, 7–5
1981 Brazil Marcos Hocevar
Brazil João Soares
Chile Álvaro Fillol
Chile Jaime Fillol
7–6, 6–7, 6–4
1982 Austria Hans Kary
Hungary Zoltán Kuharszky
Spain Ángel Giménez
Spain Manuel Orantes
7–5, 6–2
1983–1984 Not Held
1985 Argentina Martín Jaite
Argentina Christian Miniussi
Argentina Eduardo Bengoechea
Uruguay Diego Pérez
6–4, 6–3
1986 France Loïc Courteau
Austria Horst Skoff
Argentina Gustavo Luza
Argentina Gustavo Tiberti
3–6, 6–4, 6–3
1987 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Tomás Carbonell
United States Jay Berger
Argentina Horacio De La Peña
W/O
1988 Spain Carlos Costa
Spain Javier Sánchez
Argentina Eduardo Bengoechea
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
1989–1992 Not Held
1993 Spain Tomás Carbonell (2)
Spain Carlos Costa (2)
Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
6–4, 6–4
1994 Spain Sergio Casal (2)
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Spain Tomás Carbonell
Spain Francisco Roig
6–3, 6–2
1995 United States Vince Spadea
South Africa Christo van Rensburg
Czech Republic Jiří Novák
Czech Republic David Rikl
6–3, 6–3
1996–2000 Buenos Aires Challenger[verification needed]
2001 Argentina Lucas Arnold Ker
Spain Tomás Carbonell (3)
Argentina Mariano Hood
Argentina Sebastián Prieto
5–7, 7–5, 7–6(7–5)
2002 Argentina Gastón Etlis
Argentina Martín Rodríguez
Sweden Simon Aspelin
Australia Andrew Kratzmann
3–6, 6–3, [10–4]
2003 Argentina Mariano Hood
Argentina Sebastián Prieto
Argentina Lucas Arnold
Argentina David Nalbandian
6–2, 6–2
2004 Argentina Lucas Arnold Ker (2)
Argentina Mariano Hood (2)
Argentina Federico Browne
Argentina Diego Veronelli
7–5, 6–7(2–7), 6–4
2005 Czech Republic František Čermák
Czech Republic Leoš Friedl
Argentina José Acasuso
Argentina Sebastián Prieto
6–2, 7–5
2006 Czech Republic František Čermák (2)
Czech Republic Leoš Friedl (2)
Greece Vasilis Mazarakis
Serbia Boris Pašanski
6–1, 6–2
2007 Argentina Sebastián Prieto (2)
Argentina Martín García
Spain Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo
Spain Albert Montañés
6–4, 6–2
2008 Argentina Agustín Calleri
Peru Luis Horna
Austria Werner Eschauer
Australia Peter Luczak
6–0, 6–7(6–8), [10–2]
2009 Spain Marcel Granollers
Spain Alberto Martín
Spain Nicolás Almagro
Spain Santiago Ventura
6–3, 5–7, [10–8]
2010 Argentina Sebastián Prieto (3)
Argentina Horacio Zeballos
Germany Simon Greul
Australia Peter Luczak
7–6(7–4), 6–3
2011 Austria Oliver Marach
Argentina Leonardo Mayer
Brazil Franco Ferreiro
Brazil André Sá
7–6(8–6), 6–3
2012 Spain David Marrero
Spain Fernando Verdasco
Slovakia Michal Mertiňák
Brazil André Sá
6–4, 6–4
2013 Italy Simone Bolelli
Italy Fabio Fognini
United States Nicholas Monroe
Germany Simon Stadler
6–3, 6–2
2014 Spain Marcel Granollers (2)
Spain Marc López
Uruguay Pablo Cuevas
Argentina Horacio Zeballos
7–5, 6–4
2015 Finland Jarkko Nieminen
Brazil André Sá
Spain Pablo Andújar
Austria Oliver Marach
4–6, 6–4, [10–7]
2016 Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal
Colombia Robert Farah
Spain Iñigo Cervantes
Italy Paolo Lorenzi
6–3, 6–0
2017 Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal (2)
Colombia Robert Farah (2)
Mexico Santiago González
Spain David Marrero
6–1, 6–4
2018 Argentina Andrés Molteni
Argentina Horacio Zeballos (2)
Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal
Colombia Robert Farah
6–3, 5–7, [10–3]
2019 Argentina Máximo González
Argentina Horacio Zeballos (3)
Argentina Diego Schwartzman
Austria Dominic Thiem
6–1, 6–1
2020 Spain Marcel Granollers (3)
Argentina Horacio Zeballos (4)
Argentina Guillermo Durán
Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero
6–4, 5–7, [18–16]
2021 Bosnia and Herzegovina Tomislav Brkić
Serbia Nikola Ćaćić
Uruguay Ariel Behar
Ecuador Gonzalo Escobar
6–3, 7–5
2022 Mexico Santiago González
Argentina Andrés Molteni (2)
Argentina Horacio Zeballos
Italy Fabio Fognini
6–1, 6–1

Media coverage

Television

In Argentina, Latin America and the United States the ATP from Buenos Aires is broadcast Live and Exclusive on TyC Sports in Pay TV (Cable and Satellite).

References

  1. ^ "ARGENTINE CH. Tournament Roll of Honour". thetennisbase.com. The Tennis Base. Retrieved 3 October 2017.

External links

  • Official website
  • Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) tournament profile
  • v
  • t
  • e
Buenos Aires tournaments
  • v
  • t
  • e
ATP Tour 250 (since 2009)
present
Past
  • v
  • t
  • e
Regular
Irregular
  • v
  • t
  • e
ATP World Series (1990–1999)
Regular
Irregular