Gichugu Constituency

Gichugu Constituency is an electoral constituency 22 in Kenya. It is one of four constituencies in Kirinyaga County. The constituency was established for the 1963 elections. Between 1966 and 1983 elections it was known as Kirinyaga East Constituency.

Members of Parliament

Elections MP [1] Party Notes
1963 Kimamu Njiru Gichoya KANU One-party system
1966 Bernard Kathanga KANU One-party system
1969 Kimamu Njiru Gichoya KANU One-party system
1974 Nahashon Njunu Njuno KANU One-party system
1979 Nahashon Njunu Njuno KANU One-party system
1983 Nahashon Njunu Njuno KANU One-party system.
1988 Godfrey Karekia Kareithi KANU One-party system.
1992 Martha Karua Democratic Party
1997 Martha Karua Democratic Party
2002 Martha Karua NARC
2007 Martha Karua PNU
2013 Ejidius Njogu Barua TNA
2017 Robert Gichimu Githinji Jubilee Party
2022 Robert Gichimu Githinji UDA

Locations and wards

Locations
Location Population[2]
Baragwi 21,711
Kabare 16,392
Karumandi 26,898
Kirima 23,696
Ngariama 20,253
Njukini 26,266
Total x

Registered Voters per Ward

Baragwi 9,697 Kirinyaga county
Kabare 6,867 Kirinyaga county
Karumandi 13,248 Kirinyaga county
Kirima 11,658 Kirinyaga county
Kutus Central 1,795 Kerugoya/Kutus municipality
Ngariama 10,251 Kirinyaga county
Njuki-ini 10,747 Kirinyaga county
Total 64,263
*September 2005,[3][4]

View current Stats from [5]

Members of County Assembly (MCAs) 2022

Baragwi Incoming MCA: Dennis Karanja Njuki Outgoing MCA: David Mathenge
Kabare Incoming MCA:Sidney Irungu Gitari Outgoing MCA: Patrick Chomba
Karumandi Incoming MCA: Harrison Kariuki Bundi Outgoing MCA: Munene Roho safi
Kirima (Within Kabare Ward) John Ndwiga Bosco
Njuki-ini Incoming MCA: Mwai Njagi

Electoral history

2017

2017 Kenyan general election in Gichugu Constituency[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
Jubilee Robert Gichimu Githinji 68,521 92.28%
Independent Andrew Bundi Njogu 4,634 6.24%
PNU Dominic Ndwiga Ngure 1,100 1.48%
Majority 63,887 86.04%
Turnout 74,255
Jubilee gain from National Alliance

2013

2013 Kenyan general election in Gichugu Constituency[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
National Alliance Ejidius Njogu Barua 24,839 41.38%
GNU Robert Gichimu Githinji 20,192 33.68%
Agano James Gachinga 9,088 15.14%
Others 5,897 9.83%
Majority 4,647 7.70%
Turnout 60,016
National Alliance gain from PNU

References

  1. ^ Center for Multiparty Democracy: Politics and Paliamenterians in Kenya 1944-2007
  2. ^ information.go.ke: CDF allocation by sector and location (2003-6)[permanent dead link]
  3. ^ Electoral Commission of Kenya: Registered voters per polling station by electoral area/ward and constituency Archived September 29, 2007, at the Wayback Machine
  4. ^ Electoral Commission of Kenya: Civic Elections Results (2002)[permanent dead link]
  5. ^ Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission. Kenya. 2022 Voter Registration Data . IEBC. https://www.iebc.or.ke/registration/?stats
  6. ^ a b "Gichugu". elections.co.ke. Retrieved 2022-08-10.

External links

  • Map of the constituency[permanent dead link]
  • v
  • t
  • e
Central Region
Nyandarua District
Nyeri District
Kirunyaga District
Maragua District
Muranga District
Thika District
Kiambu District
Kilifi District
Kwale District
Lamu District
Malindi District
Mombasa District
Taita-Taveta District
Tana River District
Eastern Region
Embu District
Isiolo District
Kitui District
Machakos District
Makueni District
Marsabit District
Mbeere District
Meru District
Meru North District
Meru South District
Moyale District
Mwingi District
Tharaka District
North Eastern Region
Garissa County
Wajir County
Mandera County
Bondo District
Gucha District
Homa Bay District
Kisii District
Kisumu District
Kuria District
Migori District
Nyamira District
Nyando District
Rachuonyo District
Siaya District
Suba District
Baringo District
Bomet District
Buret District
Kajiado District
Keiyo District
Kericho District
Koibatek District
Laikipia District
Marakwet District
Nakuru District
Nandi District
Narok District
Samburu District
Trans Mara District
Trans-Nzoia District
Turkana District
Uasin Gishu District
West Pokot District